help with my droid contacts

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by ksaul, Feb 18, 2010.

  1. ksaul
    Offline

    ksaul New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Having couple problems with my droid (no themes/roms/hacks installed) contacts.
    1) when I go to edit a contact, it is listed twice for my gmail account, and often has the same phonenumbers listed twice when u view the contact detail.

    2) I have facebook linked to my sync and all first and last names correctly spelled, but some contacts aren't being synced with facebook.

    3)some contacts are listed by their email address and not their first and last name (yes, their names are entered itnto the contact detail)

    4) some contacts can't be searched, but are in my contact list (google search works, but not search via contact list)

    If anyone could help please id appriciate it.
    Also is there a program, or external way to edit/add contacts from my pc? Sometimes its annoying editing details on the phone.
  2. ksaul
    Offline

    ksaul New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Just double checked, and ALL my contacts are listed twice.. so annoyinh
  3. cnmsales
    Offline

    cnmsales New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same issue. Just bought my phone last week. At first I didnt know about the sync w/ FB contacts option so I started entering in my contacts manually. I then enabled sync for FB and Gmail. Gmail has not contacts on the server side. Once I did this it imported a bunch of them from FB, but also added doubles of people. Some do and dont have FB. I only see the doubles when editing contacts. When I did the sync my contacts that didnt have FB disaperred and I had to re-enter them. Im guessing this has something to do with showing twice. Now im at a loss. I have tried disabling the Sync contacts w FB and gmail option but the synch still stays. I would rather not have this and just enter my contacts in manually. Not sure whats going on here but kind of a mess and kind of frustrating.
  4. thatguychuck
    Offline

    thatguychuck New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SD
    Log into your gmail account, and go into contacts. See what they look like there.
  5. erinsaxe
    Offline

    erinsaxe New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try this

    Go to your contacts. choose one that has a double entry. press the main menu button on the bottom of the phone to "edit" the contact. On the edit screen press the main menu button again and you should see a "join" arrow on bottom right. this will allow you to join multiple contacts. Hope this helps. Took me many frustrating nights to figure this out.....
  6. cnmsales
    Offline

    cnmsales New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Second question then. I have FB currently set to synch. Now my girlfriend has some of the same people on her FB and she has them listed as contacts on her phone but they arent coming up on mine. What gives?
  7. cpinto
    Offline

    cpinto Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    CONTACTS > MENU > DISPLAY OPTIONS

    That's a good place to start.

    Many times when you sync contacts from a prior phone, this will happen.

    The string above will get you headed in the right direction. Just uncheck the duplicate info, and it won't display.
  8. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Had the same issue when I purchased then added email accounts from Exchange and Gmail.

    I made Exchange my primary because it is my corporate and that resolved my issue of dup contacts.

    Mike
  9. vsam10
    Offline

    vsam10 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I cant add contacts to my contact list. It says it is saving it but it dosent.
  10. cpinto
    Offline

    cpinto Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You have a choice of where you are adding the contacts, and which ones you view. Google, Corporate, etc.

    When I synced up my old Win Mo Omnia contacts with this, I had 4 copies of each.

    Finally I realized I was just viewing everything that was added. All I had to do was open contacts > MENU > DISPLAY OPTIONS and uncheck everything that I didn't want to display.

    I decided I wanted to only display my google contacts, so I unchecked everything from the other accounts.

    Problem fixed as far as the multiple contacts. Your problem is that you are probably saving contacts to say CORPORATE for example, but viewing GOOGLE contacts. That's why you don't see a change.

    Just a guess.
  11. bastosero
    Offline

    bastosero New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    1. There should be an option in the Contacts for you to combine them and check your gmail account Contacts settings also.

    2. I'm not too sure about that one.

    3. and 4. Go to your Contacts list, hit the menu button on your phone, choose Display options, click on your gmail account, then put a check mark on all of the boxes, and click Done. That should take care of that.
  12. BCB
    Offline

    BCB New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is my first post so hopefully this helps.

    I had a similar problem. I synced my FB contacts, and it "deleted" a good portion of my contacts (left only about 9 out of my 150+ contacts) with no easy way to add them back. What fixed the FB problem for me is the following:

    Go to "Contacts"
    Tap "Menu" button
    Tap "Import/Export"
    Tap "Import from SD Card"
    - Status bar will show up "Importing from vCard" or something like that (1 out of ___) with accompanying status bar

    Hopefully this will work for you too. It keeps your FB contacts, and merges the FB data with your existing contacts where applicable.

    Best,

    BCB
Search tags for this page
android contacts aren't showing, help
,
my phone displays my google contacts twice
,

some of my contacts saved aren't showing on my android

,
textplus saving contacts that aren't mine
,
why are my contacts listed twice on my android
,
why aren't all of my conatcact being synced to the cloud ver
,
why aren't my conrtacts from my sd card showing up on my dro
,
why arent my contacts saving to my motorola x2
,
why arent my yahoo contacts on my android phone
,
why cant i get my contacts on my droid phone