Is there any way to restore my contacts from Titanium Backup?

Discussion in 'Galaxy S3 ROMS' started by jackwithoutabox, Oct 13, 2012.

  1. topdowntimmyT

    topdowntimmyT New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ur account info says ur using an lg revolution? Are u really using an s3? I ask cuz this thread is in the s3 forums. I got the same error ur getting but only when I flashed a jb rom and tried to go back to my stock ics image. Not sure if they are related but just an idea.

    verizon galaxy s3 runnin beans rom 5.0.
     
  2. brbal

    brbal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea I have the s3, the revo was my last phone. I don't mind the jelly bean ROM, I just want to go back to my backup ROM again like I've done 10 times before to save my contacts lol
     
  3. brbal

    brbal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have the samsung s 3. lg revolution is my old phone
     
  4. topdowntimmyT

    topdowntimmyT New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same issue I think...its been a while. I have no clue how to get our original back. I had everything backed up with super backup first. So I had to put in passwords and install apps. But now I just do a backup of current ROM in cwr and then do a restore after new flash. Never have any problems.

    verizon galaxy s3 runnin beans rom 5.0.
     
  5. Mike1989

    Mike1989 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 2
    If u still have backup file with titanium u can write a Linux script to convert to vcf format.

    UOTE="brbal, post: 2338631, member: 219067"]i tried the method you suggested, couldnt get it to work. long story short, i messed up somehow and cant restore any of my back ups now. keep geeting a md5 "i think,"mismatch error. any suggestions? i cant get back to stock to see my contacts at all now :([/QUOTE]
    Id
     
Search tags for this page
how to restore contacts from titanium backup
,
how to restore contacts using titanium backup
,
how to restore contacts with titanium backup
,
restore contacts from titanium backup
,
restore contacts titanium backup
,
restore contacts titanium backup android
,

titanium backup contacts

,
titanium backup contacts restore
,

titanium backup restore contacts

,
titanium restore contacts