can motodroid be more phone use friendly?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by rosesdroid, Dec 13, 2009.

  1. rosesdroid
    Offline

    rosesdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have found the droid to be a poor option for making calls. The three steps you must go thru to call someone is crazy. Could I be missing something? Also does anyone find that the screen will not auto flip sometimes and the screen freezes with texting? Is it just mine?
    Thanks
  2. Dave12308
    Offline

    Dave12308 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't see how you're going to make a call on ANY smartphone without going through 3 steps?
  3. Corinacakes
    Offline

    Corinacakes DF Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,031
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    put a shortcut on yur homescreen
  4. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Too complicated for ya? It's not just a phone.... Use as a phone is at best 2nd or 3rd priority for myself....
  5. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    With a Storm all you did was hit the voice command key and then you could do a voice call.

    Doesn't by any means make the Storm a better device, but it is one thing that Droid doesn't do as well.
  6. spalding12
    Offline

    spalding12 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Clearwater, FL
    this has been a trend for some time

    "smartphones" really don't make "calling" a priority
    the best solution is putting a bunch of TRUE SHORTCUTS on your desktop
    it only takes a few minute to do so
    as for "COLD" dialing a non-stored number....
    that's ALWAYS going to be a multi-step process... on anything but a flip phone, these days

    good luck
  7. xliderider
    Offline

    xliderider New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Where Diamond Head stay
    To the OP, create the shortcut by long pressing on an open area of your home screen. Select Shortcut, Direct Dial, select the contact. You can also open your app drawer and long press on the Phone app and make a shortcut to your phone app on your home screen.

    If you have a lot of direct dial contacts, you can select make a folder instead of shortcut after long press and move your direct dial shortcuts into the new folder. Rename the folder by opening the folder, then long press on the folder header (top) and edit the name.
  8. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Hold down your search button and you get a voice command option. It's voice recognition for calls is kinda is lousy but it's still there. Learn new things everyday.
  9. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    3 steps to make a phone call is not as bad as you seem to make it out to be. Smart phones as stated are there for ALOT more then making phone calls. While it has phone capabilities a lot of companies are starting to see that checking email and texting are starting to be priorities over phone usage.

    I've never had mine freeze while texting.
  10. Pam
    Offline

    Pam New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I for one am glad someone posted this and am just here to chime in my support. As a new PDA user, this has been driving me nuts, too. I wasn't aware this would be the case and I more than 5o % of the time just want to be able open my phone and make a call. Don't get me wrong, I LOVE my Droid, but I still use it mainly for a phone. I do wish there was some way to see it so the first window was my phone screen. Ah, well. The trade off is worth it for all the other great stuff it does.
  11. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,631
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    As stated if the voice command screen was better, this wouldn't even be an issue in my book, but seeing as when i say "call home" it calls everyone but home lol. But i think that has more to do with me calling it home. since almost all my users have a "home" number.
  12. flyer05
    Offline

    flyer05 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, voice recognition is bad and it will only search the web. All settings are correct and it still only gives web results. Contacts are not looked at. tried an aftermarket voice dialer, better but still bad. Hope they fix it.
  13. SirSyeco
    Offline

    SirSyeco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cincinnati OH USA
    If you're using the phone alot then you may want to be aware of leaving the contacts/phone screen up.

    The Droid stays on whatever the last screen was being used. That said, just make sure to leave it where you want it and it will save you one step.

    Side note.. my last three phones (one smart, one flip, one not flip) all had about 3 steps so it seems the same to me. It does take a little getting used to, but now I am so its as easy as ever.
  14. rosesdroid
    Offline

    rosesdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Pam,
    It seems as a new smartphone user myself, I was thinking there would be a more easy access to the phone. I see the htcpro2 and most other smartphones have send and end buttons on the lower end of the phones. I thought these acted as easy access to call logs and end calls buttons. The droid does not offer these. I am considering a htcpro2 touch. This is my second droid... the first was dying after just a few texts, and it would go to silent mode automatically while locked.
    I like the features, but I am not seeing the speed that everyone is talking about. I might be in a bad rural area, but hey we use the internet here too...
  15. rosesdroid
    Offline

    rosesdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there a way to make a shortcut to favorites?...that would be a big help. I have not seen the option to choose "favorites" as a shortcut...but I am new to this
  16. xliderider
    Offline

    xliderider New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Where Diamond Head stay
    You can make a shortcut to an individual using the instructions in my previous earlier post. Or long press on the home screen, select Folder, Starred Contacts.
  17. daddyd302
    Offline

    daddyd302 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I seem to have a bit of an issue with pressing the numbers, when dialing. It seems that sometimes, no matter how soft or hard I press the number it won't register. It is a bit of an annoyance to have to wait a few seconds in order to dial the phone again. Am I the only one having this issue? Is this a bug or a defect?
  18. bluedust
    Offline

    bluedust New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm confused, I have the phone icon on my desktop, so I just unlock the phone and hit the phone button.. the same as I did on my Storm, not sure what the issue is?

    Actually all phones I've had were the same, 1. Unlock 2. Hit Phone key.
  19. Sweet Daddy
    Offline

    Sweet Daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I agree. I don't get it.
  20. Corinacakes
    Offline

    Corinacakes DF Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,031
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    ok ppl if the search thing not searching yur contacts is the problem ...it's cuz you dont have the settings correct.....go to settings...search...search options and make sure you have contacts checked