Battery icon and settings in sysctrl?

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D3' started by jediman, Oct 28, 2011.

  1. jediman

    jediman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Howdy all!
    I noticed that no matter what I do, the battery icons will NOT change.
    I am trying red sox and a few others and no go. I actually don't like the 1% increments (I know crazy)..makes me anal about battery power :)

    Speaking of which, with Sysctl, any particular settings for the ratios and such like D2 that can be applied for maximizing battery?
    Anyone try the D2 settings yet?
     
  2. jediman

    jediman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Update: battery icon is inconsistent.
    Sometimes when charging it turns to the one I set it to.
    Sometimes after a reboot it stays.
    Sometimes turning the screen on and off results in the icon changing.
     
  3. jediman

    jediman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Keyjar, the bug still exists in the updated version of the ROM as well.
    Icon stays when charging for the most part, and SOMETIMES when not charging, but it's totally hit or miss...any idea why?

    Does the same if using stock launcher (incl with rom) or ADW EX.
    Set with the pro version of the ROM toolbox
     
  4. MAMMOTHx

    MAMMOTHx New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    the reason that you only see it at certain times and while charging is because the battery icon that was installed with liberty is a 1% interval.
    most of the batteries in icon changer are 10% or 20% intervals.
    if you set the battery icon to a 10% interval icon, it will only show up at 90%, 80%, 70%, etc, and while charging because its only installing that icon over the one preinstalled. at least thats what ive noticed.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2011