Area code being added

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by masterxchief, Aug 2, 2010.

  1. masterxchief
    Offline

    masterxchief New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    I'm rooted and running BB V0.4 and its been working fine until recently. When I try to call a number without adding an area code and that is not in my contacts, a 617 area code gets appended to the beginning of the number after I press call.

    I tried uninstalling recently installed apps but that did not work. Also I restored my phone erasing everything and reinstalling the rom. It worked fine last night after I did the restore and put all my apps back on but this morning it happened again.

    Has anyone had this issue or know how to fix it?
  2. naman919
    Offline

    naman919 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    this might be a dumb question, but needs to be asked.

    Is your number a 617 number? Are you outside the 617 area?

    I live in Richmond, VA but have a 919 area code (Raleigh, NC) and if i dial a number not in my phone book it will append 919 to the beginning b/c it reverts to your number's origin if an area code isn't included. *inhale*

    Dunno if that's your issue, but just a thought hopefully already considered.

    Tell me if you find the answer.
  3. masterxchief
    Offline

    masterxchief New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    nope I'm not even close to 617. Google says 617 is Boston, I'm in California...
  4. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you use Google Voice?
  5. masterxchief
    Offline

    masterxchief New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Nope. Is it possible its a rogue app or something?
  6. jasoncardenas21
    Offline

    jasoncardenas21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine started doing the exact same thing today, same 617 area code and everything. Let me know if you find out anything, I'll keep an eye on this.
  7. masterxchief
    Offline

    masterxchief New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    I ended up moving off BB V0.4 and I deleted all the games I had installed from DroidHen and some penguin hitting game. Also I got rid of the cachecleaner app and AdFree.

    I uninstalled all that stuff and then clean installed LithMod and the problem went away and never came back. I'm not sure which one of those apps it was or if it was the rom but if you have any of those apps then they are probably malicious.


    Edit: I see you are on a Droid X, so I am guessing its one of the apps.
  8. jasoncardenas21
    Offline

    jasoncardenas21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Call me dumb, but how do you move off of BB V0.4?
  9. masterxchief
    Offline

    masterxchief New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Are you on a Droid X or the original Droid? BB(Bugless Beast) V0.4 is a custom rom for the original droid. By moving off I mean that I changed to another custom rom.
  10. jasoncardenas21
    Offline

    jasoncardenas21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm on Droid X and don't have any custom ROMS installed. I uninstalled everything that I've put on it today and nothing has changed.

    This is confusing the hell out of me though.
  11. masterxchief
    Offline

    masterxchief New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Are you rooted?
  12. Thegodmachine
    Offline

    Thegodmachine New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is really really strange!! I am having the EXACT same problem. I am rooted on a Droid X and in the last 2 days my default area code has become 617 (Boston) it is very very frustrating. Has anyone found a solution?
  13. Thegodmachine
    Offline

    Thegodmachine New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  14. dlwhtrose
    Online

    dlwhtrose DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    Have y'all tried dialing *228 and choose option 2. This not only updates your roaming but also your tower sets. I'm just wondering if that would fix the problem.
  15. jasoncardenas21
    Offline

    jasoncardenas21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I ended up resetting to factory cause I couldn't get rid of it. I just started over and it's obviously working now.
  16. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Deleted by poster
  17. Thegodmachine
    Offline

    Thegodmachine New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have tried both option 1 and 2 at the *228 service and it has not corrected the problem.
  18. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Looks like a factory reset worked for jason

    Longshot:

    Peter Alfonso's How to manually activate a vzw phone
  19. Thegodmachine
    Offline

    Thegodmachine New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Yes it looks like a reset it going to be the answer. I will have to look into doing it as I am new to android. Do we then need to root again?

    I am somewhat reluctant to do so (although I will have to see how easy it is) because if it is very time consuming as there is no telling how many times I may need to do it. I have now found many many stories cross the web of this exact same issue with the exact same area code. Seems to be somewhat common.
  20. masterxchief
    Offline

    masterxchief New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Look up titanium backup in the market so you can backup your apps and app data. You might also want to backup your bookmarks with titanium. I would really avoid backing up most of the other system data as it may cause the problem to return.

    Like I said earlier, I got rid of the issue by wiping my phone and restoring only select apps that I really trusted. That's why I have a feeling it may be an app causing the issue.

    You don't need to root again, just make sure to install a rooted stock rom or any other custom droid rom.
Search tags for this page

617 area code california

,
919 area code for android
,
android default area code change help
,

area code 617 california

,
change area code android
,

default area code android

,
default area code samsung galaxy
,
galaxy s3 default country code
,

google voice 617

,
how to set area code on android
,
set default area code android
,
what area code is 617 in california