Incorrect area code (617) for rooted leaked 2.2

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by ccomengee86, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. ccomengee86

    ccomengee86 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a leaked rooted 2.2 and it gives me wrong area code(617) every time I try to call someone using only 7 digits (without area code). Is there any way to fix it?
     
  2. Section Twelve

    Section Twelve Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Right behind you...
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where do you live?
     
  3. Garandhero

    Garandhero Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    617 is boston area code right?
     
  4. Section Twelve

    Section Twelve Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Right behind you...
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, it covers a few areas of Boston.
     
  5. ccomengee86

    ccomengee86 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I live in Ohio...
     
  6. Section Twelve

    Section Twelve Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Right behind you...
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow. So they sent you a refurbished phone then.

    Uh... hmm... I am trying to remember where to change it, but I can't find it or remember it.
     
  7. ccomengee86

    ccomengee86 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's not possible. I picked mine up the day it came out. July 15th. I didn't have this issue when I got it. I think it happened after manually updating it to froyo.
     
  8. ViciousCircle

    ViciousCircle Android Addict Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did the ota update and have only rooted the phone. Other than that I am stock and I also see the 617 area code. I'm also in Ohio.
     
  9. ViciousCircle

    ViciousCircle Android Addict Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, I did a factory reset and all seems fine now with the area code. Restored all apps via Titanium.
     
  10. ViciousCircle

    ViciousCircle Android Addict Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Damn, for some reason the 617 area code thing is back... anyone find any other solutions yet?
     
  11. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Maybe you should unroot and bring it into vzw.

    -Droid Does
     
  12. kdub8990

    kdub8990 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had the same happen to me with same area code. I am running the Liberty rom and I got it to quit by using bootstrapper to flash back to a restore point I made right after I installed the Liberty rom (not quite a factory reset). I never used google voice or downloaded any strange apps so not sure why it started adding the wrong area code.
     
Search tags for this page
default area code wrong dialing android
,
default dialing is 617 area code
,
google voice 617 area code wont call
,

wrong area code when dialing android