Incorrect area code (617) for rooted leaked 2.2

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by ccomengee86, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. ccomengee86
    Offline

    ccomengee86 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a leaked rooted 2.2 and it gives me wrong area code(617) every time I try to call someone using only 7 digits (without area code). Is there any way to fix it?
     
  2. Section Twelve
    Offline

    Section Twelve Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Right behind you...
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where do you live?
     
  3. Garandhero
    Offline

    Garandhero Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    617 is boston area code right?
     
  4. Section Twelve
    Offline

    Section Twelve Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Right behind you...
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, it covers a few areas of Boston.
     
  5. ccomengee86
    Offline

    ccomengee86 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I live in Ohio...
     
  6. Section Twelve
    Offline

    Section Twelve Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Right behind you...
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow. So they sent you a refurbished phone then.

    Uh... hmm... I am trying to remember where to change it, but I can't find it or remember it.
     
  7. ccomengee86
    Offline

    ccomengee86 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's not possible. I picked mine up the day it came out. July 15th. I didn't have this issue when I got it. I think it happened after manually updating it to froyo.
     
  8. ViciousCircle
    Offline

    ViciousCircle Android Addict Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did the ota update and have only rooted the phone. Other than that I am stock and I also see the 617 area code. I'm also in Ohio.
     
  9. ViciousCircle
    Offline

    ViciousCircle Android Addict Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, I did a factory reset and all seems fine now with the area code. Restored all apps via Titanium.
     
  10. ViciousCircle
    Offline

    ViciousCircle Android Addict Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Damn, for some reason the 617 area code thing is back... anyone find any other solutions yet?
     
  11. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Maybe you should unroot and bring it into vzw.

    -Droid Does
     
  12. kdub8990
    Offline

    kdub8990 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had the same happen to me with same area code. I am running the Liberty rom and I got it to quit by using bootstrapper to flash back to a restore point I made right after I installed the Liberty rom (not quite a factory reset). I never used google voice or downloaded any strange apps so not sure why it started adding the wrong area code.
     
  13. -iD
    Online

    -iD Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    i had this issue 6 months ago and never resolved it, then again today, but with better luck. found this somewhere else, so i take no credit, but it does solve the problem.

    cheers!

    i had indeed used autostarts a yesterday and not remembering why i would have disabled this call to dialer on a new outgoing call, i'd re-enabled it. silly me.

    :)
     
Search tags for this page
default area code wrong dialing android
,
default dialing is 617 area code
,
google voice 617 area code wont call
,

wrong area code when dialing android