Area code being added

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by masterxchief, Aug 2, 2010.

  1. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Deleted by poster
     
  2. Thegodmachine

    Thegodmachine New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have tried both option 1 and 2 at the *228 service and it has not corrected the problem.
     
  3. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Looks like a factory reset worked for jason

    Longshot:

    Peter Alfonso's How to manually activate a vzw phone
     
  4. Thegodmachine

    Thegodmachine New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Yes it looks like a reset it going to be the answer. I will have to look into doing it as I am new to android. Do we then need to root again?

    I am somewhat reluctant to do so (although I will have to see how easy it is) because if it is very time consuming as there is no telling how many times I may need to do it. I have now found many many stories cross the web of this exact same issue with the exact same area code. Seems to be somewhat common.
     
  5. masterxchief

    masterxchief Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Look up titanium backup in the market so you can backup your apps and app data. You might also want to backup your bookmarks with titanium. I would really avoid backing up most of the other system data as it may cause the problem to return.

    Like I said earlier, I got rid of the issue by wiping my phone and restoring only select apps that I really trusted. That's why I have a feeling it may be an app causing the issue.

    You don't need to root again, just make sure to install a rooted stock rom or any other custom droid rom.
     
  6. reasonthis

    reasonthis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ...it has something to do with google voice.
    happened after I set up a voicemail through the service... took off the service, but still goin to 617 (not that big a deal, considering i always store area codes), but anyhow I'll keep you posted if i hear anything.
     
  7. Guru

    Guru New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am experiencing the same issue. droid x,rooted, w/ 2.2 leak. any luck on a workaround short of wipe and reset yet
     
  8. masterxchief

    masterxchief Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow the problem came back for me with my D2. No solution besides resetting?
     
  9. masterxchief

    masterxchief Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Finally found the solution to this problem. You need to use autostarts to disable the outgoing call entry from the dialer as specified below.

    Source: http://www.reddit.com/r/Android/comments/eltpg/is_your_phone_suddenly_defaulting_to_area_code/
     
  10. kellyp

    kellyp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I resurrect this post because I read these old ones looking for answers, and I know other people do. Since I did not find an answer anywhere, except solving it myself, I thought readers might like to know. I get a lot out of these forums, so now is my chance to give back.

    Get rid of 617 default area code.

    Problem: when I enter a 7 digit number the dialer enters a default 617 area code.
    Reason: Who cares. Looks like just a developer oversight.
    Solution:
    Not for the faint of heart.
    This seriously messes with the OS, and that is the idea. You take responsibility.
    First do a system-wide back up with CWM. We are talking a rooted phone.
    Well, duh.
    Copy the original file: /system / apps / phone.odex to your SD card
    I use Root Explorer.
    Hook up your USB and pull the file to your PC and get a hex editor,
    I used notepad.
    Search for the 617 and remove it. There will be one space between : and : and :
    You’ll see.
    Save the modified file somewhere else to preserve the original.
    Copy the modded file back to the SD card.
    Unattach the USB connection.
    Replace the original file with the modded one.
    Reboot.
    The phone component will not work, or get signal.
    Hook up the USB again, and go through the above steps to replace back the
    modded phone.odex with the original file.
    I know it sounds stupid, but just follow me.
    Reboot.
    Same phone system error, and no signal.
    Go into CWM restore and restore the system you just backed up.
    Reboot.
    You will find you can enter a 7 digit number and it dials normally.

    I know your first reaction is why flip files just to replace them.
    I don’t know, but I guess the modded file changes something which solves
    the problem, and a system restore does not overwrite the modded integration.

    But it all works, and is just one of those 5 minute mods making my life more convenient.

    Have fun!
     
  11. kellyp

    kellyp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh, and I did not have the "'New Outgoing Call' there is an entry by Dialer." in autostarts, so I was otherwise screwed, hence the above.
     
Search tags for this page

617 area code california

,

area code 617 california

,
change area code android
,
default area code android
,
default area code samsung galaxy
,
galaxy s3 default country code
,
google voice 617
,
how to set area code on android
,
set default area code android
,
what area code is 617 in california