Area code being added

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by masterxchief, Aug 2, 2010.

  1. Thegodmachine

    Thegodmachine New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. dlwhtrose

    dlwhtrose DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,820
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    Ratings:
    +33
    Have y'all tried dialing *228 and choose option 2. This not only updates your roaming but also your tower sets. I'm just wondering if that would fix the problem.
     
  3. jasoncardenas21

    jasoncardenas21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I ended up resetting to factory cause I couldn't get rid of it. I just started over and it's obviously working now.
     
  4. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Deleted by poster
     
  5. Thegodmachine

    Thegodmachine New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have tried both option 1 and 2 at the *228 service and it has not corrected the problem.
     
  6. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Looks like a factory reset worked for jason

    Longshot:

    Peter Alfonso's How to manually activate a vzw phone
     
  7. Thegodmachine

    Thegodmachine New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Yes it looks like a reset it going to be the answer. I will have to look into doing it as I am new to android. Do we then need to root again?

    I am somewhat reluctant to do so (although I will have to see how easy it is) because if it is very time consuming as there is no telling how many times I may need to do it. I have now found many many stories cross the web of this exact same issue with the exact same area code. Seems to be somewhat common.
     
  8. masterxchief

    masterxchief Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Look up titanium backup in the market so you can backup your apps and app data. You might also want to backup your bookmarks with titanium. I would really avoid backing up most of the other system data as it may cause the problem to return.

    Like I said earlier, I got rid of the issue by wiping my phone and restoring only select apps that I really trusted. That's why I have a feeling it may be an app causing the issue.

    You don't need to root again, just make sure to install a rooted stock rom or any other custom droid rom.
     
  9. reasonthis

    reasonthis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ...it has something to do with google voice.
    happened after I set up a voicemail through the service... took off the service, but still goin to 617 (not that big a deal, considering i always store area codes), but anyhow I'll keep you posted if i hear anything.
     
  10. Guru

    Guru New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am experiencing the same issue. droid x,rooted, w/ 2.2 leak. any luck on a workaround short of wipe and reset yet
     
  11. masterxchief

    masterxchief Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow the problem came back for me with my D2. No solution besides resetting?
     
  12. masterxchief

    masterxchief Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Finally found the solution to this problem. You need to use autostarts to disable the outgoing call entry from the dialer as specified below.

    Source: http://www.reddit.com/r/Android/comments/eltpg/is_your_phone_suddenly_defaulting_to_area_code/
     
Search tags for this page

617 area code california

,

area code 617 california

,
change area code android
,
default area code android
,
default area code samsung galaxy
,
galaxy s3 default country code
,
google voice 617
,
how to set area code on android
,
set default area code android
,
what area code is 617 in california