Apps2Sd Help

Discussion in 'Koush' started by jourdannick, Apr 23, 2010.

  1. jourdannick

    jourdannick Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    New Problem...

    I got the apps I wanted onto sd-ext. When I switched ROMs I did a data and cache wipe, but when the new ROM started up my apps from my SD were not there. What is wrong? I checked in sd-ext and they're not there either.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2010
  2. tiggerxplur

    tiggerxplur Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    Ratings:
    +1
    what rom are you running??
     
  3. Bryan84

    Bryan84 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    how to find out what ROM am I using? I'm using Milestone.

    Is it the basebase version 3GSMEPU91A_U_91.07.4EI?
     
  4. tiggerxplur

    tiggerxplur Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    Ratings:
    +1
    well have you rooted

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  5. Bryan84

    Bryan84 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No I'm new to Android and I'm trying to learn more. Because I want to be able ti install apps on my SDcard. Sorry. I don't even know what is root it means (I supposed enter the phone?)
     
  6. cereal killer

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,173
    Likes Received:
    914
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +932
    Current Phone Model:
    Nokia Lumia Icon
    Not sure what ROM you are running but all I have to do is go into settings/manage apps/menu/downloaded/ choose app(s) and hit move.

    It automatically moves it to SD Card.
     
  7. Bryan84

    Bryan84 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    On my milestone, I only see

    - Manage Space
    - Uninstall
    - Clear cache
    - Clear defaults
    - Force stop
     
  8. tiggerxplur

    tiggerxplur Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    Ratings:
    +1
    you need cyanogen or ultimate droid rom for that to work you should search on here how to root a milestone and then using rom manager is easy to install new roms

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  9. Bryan84

    Bryan84 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Oh I see. Thanks!
     
  10. tiggerxplur

    tiggerxplur Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    Ratings:
    +1
    no problem im fairly new to this myself but im glad i could help someone lol

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  11. Bryan84

    Bryan84 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Will doing such thing (like rooting) void warranty? :eek:
     
  12. cereal killer

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,173
    Likes Received:
    914
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +932
    Current Phone Model:
    Nokia Lumia Icon
    sure will : )
     
  13. Bryan84

    Bryan84 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gosh! Haha then I better not risk trying. :p

    Why can't the phone just let us install apps to SD!!! ahh!!
     
  14. tiggerxplur

    tiggerxplur Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    Ratings:
    +1
    you can always return to stock like it was never rooted before

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  15. Bryan84

    Bryan84 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh! that's if I backup the stuff first?