Apps2Sd Help

Discussion in 'Koush' started by jourdannick, Apr 23, 2010.

  1. jourdannick
    Offline

    jourdannick New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    New Problem...

    I got the apps I wanted onto sd-ext. When I switched ROMs I did a data and cache wipe, but when the new ROM started up my apps from my SD were not there. What is wrong? I checked in sd-ext and they're not there either.
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2010
  2. tiggerxplur
    Offline

    tiggerxplur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    what rom are you running??
  3. Bryan84
    Offline

    Bryan84 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how to find out what ROM am I using? I'm using Milestone.

    Is it the basebase version 3GSMEPU91A_U_91.07.4EI?
  4. tiggerxplur
    Offline

    tiggerxplur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    well have you rooted

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  5. Bryan84
    Offline

    Bryan84 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No I'm new to Android and I'm trying to learn more. Because I want to be able ti install apps on my SDcard. Sorry. I don't even know what is root it means (I supposed enter the phone?)
  6. cereal killer
    Offline

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,073
    Likes Received:
    707
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Not sure what ROM you are running but all I have to do is go into settings/manage apps/menu/downloaded/ choose app(s) and hit move.

    It automatically moves it to SD Card.
  7. Bryan84
    Offline

    Bryan84 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    On my milestone, I only see

    - Manage Space
    - Uninstall
    - Clear cache
    - Clear defaults
    - Force stop
  8. tiggerxplur
    Offline

    tiggerxplur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    you need cyanogen or ultimate droid rom for that to work you should search on here how to root a milestone and then using rom manager is easy to install new roms

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  9. Bryan84
    Offline

    Bryan84 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Oh I see. Thanks!
  10. tiggerxplur
    Offline

    tiggerxplur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    no problem im fairly new to this myself but im glad i could help someone lol

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  11. Bryan84
    Offline

    Bryan84 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Will doing such thing (like rooting) void warranty? :eek:
  12. cereal killer
    Offline

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,073
    Likes Received:
    707
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    sure will : )
  13. Bryan84
    Offline

    Bryan84 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gosh! Haha then I better not risk trying. :p

    Why can't the phone just let us install apps to SD!!! ahh!!
  14. tiggerxplur
    Offline

    tiggerxplur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    you can always return to stock like it was never rooted before

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  15. Bryan84
    Offline

    Bryan84 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh! that's if I backup the stuff first?
  16. tiggerxplur
    Offline

    tiggerxplur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    yea during the process you will have an option and in rom manager there is an option to go back to stock

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  17. Bryan84
    Offline

    Bryan84 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  18. tiggerxplur
    Offline

    tiggerxplur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    yes but you still need to root first

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  19. Bryan84
    Offline

    Bryan84 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So which thread should I learn from about root?
  20. tiggerxplur
    Offline

    tiggerxplur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    there is no search on tapatalk but go into the rooting part of the forum

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk