A couple questions on Safestrap, quick help needed

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Hacks' started by PbSandman7, Jan 9, 2012.

  1. PbSandman7

    PbSandman7 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have safestrap up and running on my bionic, I went through the steps on making a backup. All is pretty simple, a lot easier than I originally thought it would be. Upon the backup, it asks if you want to include webtop..? I clicked yes because I didn't want to exclude anything in my backup but honestly I am not sure what it is or contains. Should I have clicked No?

    I plan on flashing a TH3ORY rom, most likely the newest design but want to make sure my backup is complete before doing so of course.

    This may be a dumb question, but I went through the safestrap menu and I can't figure out how to enable safe mode? I assume needs to be enabled prior to flashing a ROM so my backup will be accessible?
     
  2. Jungle King 76

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    927
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Back and forth between AZ and PA
    Ratings:
    +13
    I don't know what the difference is with the webtop either but rest assured I always click yes when backing up and I have been flashing like crazy with safestrap. You are safe.

    As for getting into safe mode, on the first screen of recovery, choose safestrap menu (or options...I can't recall off hand)....then on the next screen choose the first option to toggle safe mode. Let it do its thing and you will be in safe mode. Then if you ever want to get back to your stock, just go into that same menu and toggle back to non-safe.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  3. PbSandman7

    PbSandman7 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you toggle to safe mode first before wiping data/cache..etc prior to a ROM flash?
    Thanks for the response
     
  4. Jungle King 76

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    927
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Back and forth between AZ and PA
    Ratings:
    +13
    After backing up your stock in non safe, toggle to safe mode, wipe data, wipe cache, go into mount and format system, then go into advanced on the first screen and wipe dalvik, proceed to flash after all this is done. Those are the directions from koush so I follow them exactly and never any issues.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  5. Concistency

    Concistency Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Ratings:
    +1
    Weptop is for docking your device, enlarging the screen, I believe their called lapdocks, not positive, never used one. Plug your device in the back normally and use it like a laptop.
     
  6. PbSandman7

    PbSandman7 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the responses guys. Testing out a new ROM seems fairly straight forward. Although once the ROM is installed and setup, what is the correct method to flash a UI or any add-on to the ROM. Do you put it on the external SD and simply open/install it while in the ROM or Do you get back into the menu of safestrap on the splashscreen and flash the .zip from there?
    Hopefully I will have all of this figured out just in time for the TH3ORY rom links to be up and active yet on the new server :D
     
  7. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    You go back to safestrap and flash it there, like the ROM, just no wiping.
     
  8. Concistency

    Concistency Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Ratings:
    +1
    Like honescr3am should require no wipe, if your flashing one of the th3ory pax, then it's wipe cache and dalvik.
     
  9. mr4r4n

    mr4r4n Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had any one else noticed the webtop bug when using it?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  10. dmdubois

    dmdubois New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Longmont, CO
    Ratings:
    +0
    Since safestrap allows for 2 ROMs (safe and unsafe), any tips for if I wanted to replace my safe rom (say THEORY) with another? Would the process be the same (boot into stock or unsafe), reboot, wipe/system format, load new rom into safe version and boot up?

    Thanks!
     
  11. Jungle King 76

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    927
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Back and forth between AZ and PA
    Ratings:
    +13
    I have stock on my non safe and Th3ory RAZRx on my safe side for my daily use. When I wanted to check out a different Rom, I simply reboot and when the safestrap menu comes up, I back up the safe rom (just in case I want to come back to it as is) then wipe data, wipe cache, format system, wipe dalvik, then flash new Rom . I don't know if all that is needed but I do it just to be sure and it works like a charm. Then if I don't like that rom, i just go back into safestrap and restore the backup I made. No need to ever go into your nonsafe (stock) Rom .

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  12. hisself

    hisself Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Panama City, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I found it last night! I finally got Kin3tx up and running around 11 PM, and when I went to bed and hooked it to my lapdock, it rebooted and never did do anything.

    Anybody got a cure?? I need my lapdock! :frown:
     
Search tags for this page
android what is webtop backup
,
do i need to backup webtop
,

include webtop in backup

,
safestrap 3.65 backup webtop
,
safestrap backup primary system
,
safestrap webtop
,
safestrap webtop backup
,
should i backup webtop
,
should webtop be backed up with safestrap
,
whats webtop in safetrap