6.1 RC5 has dropped

Discussion in 'Koush' started by droidkevlar, Nov 26, 2010.

  1. hiphopvenom

    hiphopvenom Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im not sure if its just my phone acting up, but i am not able to find a few apps in the market(weather channel, flixster, n yellow pages).. is anyone else having this issue?
     
  2. patmw123

    patmw123 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,753
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +72
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    Is the LauncherPro 3d app droor working on rc5?
     
  3. droidkevlar

    droidkevlar Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Found these apps with no issues.

    No. It just does the first page over and over.
     
  4. jerroedr

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    wait, theres a paid version of LP? wtf.

    i use one widget, the google search and adw can theme that, at least with the themes i have. And you can switch up the launcher soooo many different ways. 6 icons, 5 icons, 4 with an app launcher. idk.

    and since it comes with cm and chevyno1 recommends it, i figure theres a reason.

    adw is now 1.3.2 btw
     
  5. jerroedr

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    ive had that happen before! clear the dalvik cache, and clear the market data and cache force close the market, then reboot. that SHOULD work. its been a while but if i remember right, thats what i had to do
     
  6. jerroedr

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    its awesome. although compcache may slow it down. i gotta play with it
     
  7. Diab210

    Diab210 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Is there a way to prevent apps from being restored via the market so I can just use Titanium? it seems like the longest part of getting all my apps back on my phone is waiting for market to sync them first, then I go into Ti Backup and have to re-install the ones it missed and redo the data anyway.
     
  8. UNC

    UNC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Fayettenam,NC
    Ratings:
    +2
    Have you used ADW? It does have sizeable widgets....

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  9. droidkevlar

    droidkevlar Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    compcache does not slow it down. it makes it faster. maybe not in quad scores but in the feel and opening of other apps.

    Uncheck allow automatic updating.
     
  10. droidkevlar

    droidkevlar Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used ADW for a few hours with RC5 and still prefer LP over it.
     
  11. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    I deleted ADW... LP all the way :D
     
  12. UNC

    UNC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Fayettenam,NC
    Ratings:
    +2


    I wasn't telling you guys to switch, but the guy said ADW doesn't have sizeable widgets and it does.

    Why do you use LP? I used to be a LP guy, but now I greatly prefer ADW.