[ROM] 3/11 - CleanROM ICSE 3.7 ★| ICS 4.0.3 | Sense 3.6| More Tweaks! | True Art ! |★

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound ROMS' started by scrosler, Feb 5, 2012.

  1. Ryblueyez
    Offline

    Ryblueyez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    I think the cover was the problem. How come when the phone isn't rooted, it will still get service without the back cover on it? I, haven't been able to pick up 4G since I installed this ROM either, just 3g? Any ideas? Did anyone else have that problem?
  2. HowardZ
    Offline

    HowardZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    The old firmware patch seems to have an audio library and mounting points.
    It appears to not contain any radio firmware changes.
  3. Ryblueyez
    Offline

    Ryblueyez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Alright, I know you all are tired of me posting my problems here lol. My one last problem is that I cant get the wireless tether to work. I have tried 4 different programs, and I have followed the instruction for wireless tethering one the original post(Change device to Galaxy Nexus LTE, Change set-up method to Netd(Master), and allow rooting fix) I have granted it permission in super user. It still doesnt give me any Upload or Download speed. The only thing I see different from that post is that I never got a prompt or anything that says "Allow Rooted"? Can anyone help me with this? Thanks in Advance! Sorry for all of my problems.
  4. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    You did everything right...it works for me on CleanROM DE. If you're not running wifi tether 3.1-beta11, then try that version.
  5. Ryblueyez
    Offline

    Ryblueyez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    It says that I have version: 3.1 -beta14. How can i downgrade to try to beta11?
  6. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
  7. Ryblueyez
    Offline

    Ryblueyez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
  8. Ryblueyez
    Offline

    Ryblueyez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    When I try to start wifi tethering, it asks me if my phone is rooted.. Then after a few seconds, it pops up and says "what the hell" "your phone is at an unknown state" I have no idea what's going on?
  9. dsnotgood
    Offline

    dsnotgood New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i had issues tethering too. i fixed it by using foxfi and using the bluetooth to tether my touchpad. works great. try foxfi but be aware.the wifi tether wont work. everything i tried it either didnt work or gave me a message i had to pay. but the bluetooth works really well...o issues at all. i used the help thing in foxfi to cofigure bluetooth..took 1 minute to figure out
  10. Ryblueyez
    Offline

    Ryblueyez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
  11. pbickel
    Offline

    pbickel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    I was wondering how to switch to 3G only and still have my icon. I do not live in a 4G area so it drains battery. I know by going into the tweaks you can switch to CDMA only and my data still works but no 3G in status bar which annoys me because I won't know when I lose it. Can anyone help?
  12. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Try using LTE switch(from the market) instead.
  13. jrp
    Offline

    jrp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    i flashed this morning coming from the ICS leak earlier in the month. I wiped data and cache and i am getting reboots 2 or 3 seconds after the rom loads up.
  14. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Did you flash the leak twice? If so, have you flashed the proper kernel? Depending on your version/type of recovery it may not flash automatically.
  15. jrp
    Offline

    jrp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I'm on the 4.03 ICS 3.14.605 w/ kernal 3.0 16-gd0049F1 htc-kernal@ 18000 build #144. Also using CWM recovery. I flashed the Clean Rom once, did not change kernals.
  16. Costalife
    Offline

    Costalife New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok so I'm ready here. I have cwm installed rooted running android 2.3.4
    version 2.01.605.11. So all I have to do is boot into recovery wipe clean and flash right?
  17. Costalife
    Offline

    Costalife New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh and kernel 2.6.35.13-gf1931dc if that matters?
  18. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    You should always flash the ROM kernel. CWM will not automatically flash the kernel

    With CWM, you have to manually flash the kernel after the ROM. If you use AmonRa, Scott has a script that will auto install the kernel.
  19. wildride89
    Offline

    wildride89 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chesapeake, Va
    Mr smith, do you have to update your firmware first before flashing this rom and kernel?
  20. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    You should unless you want to use the old firmware patch. Scott has all of his ROMs(except the GB ones) based on the latest firmware leak.
Search tags for this page
4.0.3 rom for htc rezound verizone
,

adr6425lvw rom

,

cleanrom thunderbolt

,
download htc adr6425 rom
,
download verizon htc adr6425lvw firmware
,

droid incredible 2 ics rom

,

htc rezound sense roms

,
ics rom for incredible 2
,
ics rom htc incredible 2
,

incredible 2 ics rom

,
rom 4.0.3 for htc rezound verizon
,
thunderbolt cleanrom