10.1 flash update problem

Discussion in 'Android Forum' started by johnncy08, Sep 3, 2010.

  1. johnncy08
    Offline

    johnncy08 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    first off, hi all


    now the problem...updated OTA to 2.2 about 2 weeks ago and this morning i wake up to the update that allows me to get flash 10.1 from the market so i did the update and got 10.1 from the market and its installed BUT it doesnt run and i cant find the icon to launch it anywhere. when i go into settings>applications>running its not there but if i go to settings>applications>manage applications its there

    tried going to the m.flash.com and got nothing

    so how do i get this to launch?

    i use either the stock browser or opera mini and in the stock browser i have plugins enabled to always


    TIA for any help
  2. bpad10
    Offline

    bpad10 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try going to another flash heavy site like cnn,...I had problems with m.flash also, but haven't had a problem with any other web sites...other thn it being choppy occasionally
  3. samsonite801
    Offline

    samsonite801 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Opera Mini won't work for flash. And the problem with the stock browser is that it IDs itself as an Android browser so most webpages will forward you to the m version of that site like www.m.cnn.com which won't have any flash content on it. Get a browser like the Dolphin-HD browser, or Skyfire browser, or Xscope browser, as they all have settings to change how your browser presents itself to the www. You can set it to 'desktop' and then it won't force you to go to the m version of every site. Once you actually get to the cnn.com site you will see all the flash movies and they will just work as long as you installed Adobe Flash Player.
  4. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,060
    Likes Received:
    128
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    You can change the stock browsers UAstring to desktop by typing "about:debug" hit enter, then go into setting and change the UAstring.
  5. johnncy08
    Offline

    johnncy08 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok, i put in dolphin HD set it desktop made add ons always on went to cnn.com and was able to watch video m.flash.com shows up now and all is good...now my wife is another story...did the same things to her phone went to cnn etc and it works BUT she cant get those stupid facebook farm/fish etc games to work, just a grey box with an icon in the middle shows up...do those games not work with this yet? (if at all)...just so i can fix it for her or tell her shes SOL


    and thanks for the tips to get mine working
  6. Big Cam
    Offline

    Big Cam New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fargo, ND
    You need to press that button.

    Her flash is not enabled as always on, it's on demand.
  7. johnncy08
    Offline

    johnncy08 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    i did hit it and it showed the game loading screen then went to an "!" in the middle...and i have enable plug ins set to always on not on demand