Wifi-tether- for android

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Tech Issues' started by BUTLERDANIEL70, Oct 6, 2010.

  1. Redflea

    Redflea Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    Cool...and Barnacle provides hot-spot, not just ad hoc, right? Both PCs can connect at the same time?
     
  2. pool_shark

    pool_shark Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +14
    Yes, both PC's were connected at the same time.
     
  3. Redflea

    Redflea Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    Need some help w/Barnacle...installed, set the SSID, turned on wep and set key,
    turned on access control, and started it.

    Computer sees network but shows channel strength zero.

    Connects, but instead of getting internet access my computer network center (Vista32) tells me that it is waiting for others to connect to the network.

    I have no internet access, and Barnacle shows no clients connected or data traffic.

    Any specific settings I need to input to make this work?
     
  4. pool_shark

    pool_shark Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +14
    The only thing I had to do was change the channel. I had selected 12 but it didn't show up on my PC, I changed it to 6 and it worked.
     
  5. Redflea

    Redflea Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    That's what I set it to as well - channel 6.

    Odd....you had wep and access control both on as well?

    Must be some configuration difference between our PCs or something, just won't work for me...
     
  6. pool_shark

    pool_shark Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +14
    Yes, I have WEP and access control. It appears that the key has to be either 5 or 13 characters, no more, no less.
     
  7. pc747

    pc747 Regular Member
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    25,628
    Likes Received:
    6,769
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +7,390
    I agree barnacle works better for access control with the d2.
     
  8. Redflea

    Redflea Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    So why not for me! :)

    My key is 13 characters...everything is set up right and it's not working...
     
  9. pool_shark

    pool_shark Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +14
    I made mine 5 relatively simple characters. I turn it on then scan for networks on my PC. I see barnacle (no I didn't change the name, didn't see the need), I connect to it, put in the password and I connect.
    Initially it won't let me on the net because I have to go back and allow it via AC, then it works just fine.

    I did have a problem once when I changed the key to something more difficult.
     
  10. Redflea

    Redflea Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    I get the same results..."Waiting for users to connect to the ad hoc network" message on my PC.

    Tried turning off wep entirely, turning off access control, set SSID back to Barnacle...just will not work for me. Weird. I've changed no other settings from defaults.

    My computer sees the SSID, connects to it, but then after connecting it doesn't complete the "identifying" step to get an IP, and ends up showing connected but no access and the "waiting for users to connect" message appears in the networking center on the connection and when I hover over the status-bar connection icon on my PC.

    Data traffic shows zero, clients shows no clients.

    Oh well...not for me I guess.
     
  11. snipes1003

    snipes1003 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  12. pool_shark

    pool_shark Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +14
    Did you ever get this working?
    I hadn't used Barnacle in a while, but I tried it after the update and it no longer works like it did.
    I read the notes and it says that 2.2 no longer supports it that way. So now you have to disable WEP and check the skip wpa_supplicant.
    It still uses access control though.
     
Search tags for this page
barnacle waiting for users
,
best channel for barnacle wifi
,

best channel for wifi tether

,

best channel for wifi tethering

,
best channel for wireless tether
,
best channel to tether on
,
what's the best channel for wifi tether
,
wifi channel tether
,

wifi tether channel

,
will barnacle broadcast a regular wifi signal