Wifi-tether- for android

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Tech Issues' started by BUTLERDANIEL70, Oct 6, 2010.

  1. BUTLERDANIEL70

    BUTLERDANIEL70 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a recently rooted droid 2 & have installed wifi tether, & i can see my wap on my pc as an ad-hoc
    connection & can even connect to it, but i can't load a page on the internet. One thing that is strange is
    it will eventualy say "waiting for other users" where it normaly says disconnect. I am new to the whole
    "rooted" scene, i used xda-developers "one click process" to root my phone. Thanks in advance for any advice!!!!!!
     
  2. pool_shark

    pool_shark Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    Make sure you don't have access control enabled.
    From what I was told you have to have a kernel that allows access control in order to use that feature.
     
  3. Redflea

    Redflea Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hmmm...hadn't heard that about access control.

    Haven't tried access control on my D2 yet, so could be true, but it seems like access control wouldn't care what kernel you have - it's just the phone looking for a confirmation that the client attaching is approved.

    Butlerdaniel - turn off all security in wifi tether and see if that helps. If you can connect then, turn security back on and then if it errors again you'll have a culprit.

    Also, you might want to also try Barnacle tether to see if you have better luck w/that app.
     
  4. pool_shark

    pool_shark Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7

    I can tether just fine as long as I don't enable access control. As soon as I do I can no longer go out to the internet.

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-2-tech-issues/86230-wireless-tether.html
     
  5. Redflea

    Redflea Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    OK...I'll give it a try and see if the same happens to me.

    Thanks.
     
  6. wrightperspective

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    ATL
    Ratings:
    +1
    I read about someone else who switched the channel to channel 1 from the default of channel 6 and saw improvements. I switched my channel but have not connected yet. I will probably try at lunch and see if it works for me.
     
  7. Redflea

    Redflea Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    You can use wifi analyzer to see which channels are best in your area...11 is often a good choice.
     
  8. BUTLERDANIEL70

    BUTLERDANIEL70 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Fixed it!!!!!!!!!

    I FIGURED IT OUT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    I was running version 2.2 from the android market, I uninstalled it and downloaded version 2.0-pre 7 from here ---------http://android-wifi-tether.googlecode.com/files/wireless_tether_2_0-pre7.apk--------- That's it it works like a champ now!!!! open or closed access control enabled or not it doesn't matter everything works great!!! Now if I could just get it to broadcast a wap infastructure signal instead of an Ad-hoc signal for my ps3 i would be in buisness!!! Does anyone have any insight for that delima???
     
  9. Redflea

    Redflea Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yup - same - 2.0.5-pre-9 fails to allow internet access when access control is enabled. That's a bummer, can't really use this in a public space too much. Can enable WEP encryption, but that's easily hacked. Actually would be better if it was still ad hoc only, given this issue.

    Anyone checked to see if this is listed as a known issue w/wifi tether w/current version?
     
    #9 Redflea, Oct 6, 2010
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2010
  10. Redflea

    Redflea Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    Sounds like the older version doesn't have the access control bug, and is ad hoc...probably the best combination until access control is fixed, frankly. :)
     
  11. pool_shark

    pool_shark Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    I just tried the same version, I still cannot connect if access control is enable, plus now when I enable AC tethering starts with errors.
     
  12. pool_shark

    pool_shark Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    I installed Barnacle. That one works even with access control enabled.
    I have 2 PC's, I checked the box for one and not the other. The one with access control can get out to the net, the one I did not check cannot.
     
Search tags for this page
barnacle waiting for users
,
best channel for barnacle wifi
,

best channel for wifi tether

,

best channel for wifi tethering

,
best channel for wireless tether
,
best channel to tether on
,
what's the best channel for wifi tether
,
wifi channel tether
,

wifi tether channel

,
will barnacle broadcast a regular wifi signal