WiFi Questions (Regarding Router)

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Tech Issues' started by ReyZero, Sep 5, 2010.

  1. ReyZero

    ReyZero Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Question about all this,
    I have a Netgear router that is taking my DSL feed direct which is the router I originally connected to on WiFi and had the issues.
    I then took a little Linksys wireless router and plugged it in and connected to that and still have that issue. Before I dig further into settings, does the WMM pass through from the Netgear to the Linksys?
     
  2. Redflea

    Redflea Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    Router was about a year old, most recent FW...fail.

    Replaced w/router about 2-3 years old, DD-WRT FW...victory.

    The D1/D2 are definitely picky...
     
  3. Redflea

    Redflea Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
  4. hyatari

    hyatari Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I got my new netgear router in today. Its still a bit early but my D2 is running smooth as ever over wifi right now. Its connecting at full N speeds unlike my old d-link. Also, tested file transfers over N and its pretty epic and stable, I mean im talkin 14mbps stable and steady. This is with wpa2 and aes only cipher. And the router itself is sweet lookin too I gotta say. Anyhow, like I said its still early but man its smooth sailin so far. I'll post more later on.
     
  5. ReyZero

    ReyZero Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I decided to monitor a little closer when my internet drops.
    Here's the scenario
    Doing anything that uses the internet, in my last case I was watching a YouTube video
    The video stops, at a certain point, as far as the buffer goes before the internet dies
    I tried to view my router, 192.168.X.X and it couldn't see it
    I went to the wireless options, and sure enough it says Wi-Fi Connected To X
    But below in the available connections, it shows that I'm NOT connected.
    I proceeded to click that connection and retype in the password (why did it ask again? it's because...)
    Now there's TWO of the X in the available connections list, and two in the Manage Networks section.

    I can bring the connection back by turning wifi on and off, but since the connection never lasts more then 5 minutes it's becoming a pain in the ass.

    So, anyone have some further ideas? I'm not sure if it's still my router to blame at this point.

    As a side note, I leave my WiFi on 24/7, it doesn't sleep, and I'm pretty sure e-mail and all the background data is syncing just fine, so I'm not sure why it freezes just because they're more traffic. Even the Market crashes my WiFi
     
  6. Redflea

    Redflea Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    Excellent...thanks very much for posting back how things are going! :)

    Gotta admit, I'm tempted. My netgear doesn't have the gigabit ports... ;)
     
  7. plutonium0587

    plutonium0587 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having some wifi issues as well. My wifi will NOT sleep even though it is supposed to. After a reboot it connects and works fine. After the phone sleeps and I bring it back up, all of the sudden wifi shows connected but no data anymore. Try to turning wifi on and off and it connects but still no data. Sometimes it does the wifi on/off loop but eventually says obtaining IP and connects... but no data. I have to reboot the phone to get it to work again but then the cycle continues after it sleeps. Driving me crazy! My router is a Buffalo WHR-G125 running DDWRT. I had no problems with this when I first got the phone, just seems like lately. On the router status page I can even see when the phone connects and disconnects as I am turning the wifi on and off, but the data still does not come across.
     
  8. hyatari

    hyatari Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok so the wifi issue popped back up a few hours after installing my netgear router. i thought the open source firmware was already installed but it was netgears firmware. so i went ahead and flashed tomato firmware and still had some issues after that. finally got it working i think tho as i dont think ive dropped a connection/froze in about 2 days. i think it was a problem with using 40 MHz channel width. i believe that is dual band N mode (link speed up to 300mbps) and mobile devices probably dont support that. so anyways, heres my wifi settings so maybe it will help others:

    wireless mode : access point
    wireless network mode : auto
    channel: auto
    channel width : 20MHz
    security : wpa2 personal
    encryption : tkip/aes

    these are in the basic settings tab. i didnt touch any advanced wireless settings.
     
  9. Redflea

    Redflea Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks for the updated info - I had assumed the open source was installed by default as well, thanks for clearing that up.

    Based on your info I changed my channel from 20/40Mhz Auto to full time 20Mhz, and am getting a solid, seemingly unbreakable connection to my phone from my old router.

    Really appears that any hint of 40MHz channel causes the Droid problems...I may go back to my old router (overall stronger signal throughout the house) if this keeps up. :)

    A little more testing...best settings appear to be:

    Wireless Channel : 1 (used WiFi analyzer to pick the best channel
    802.11 Mode : Mixed N and G
    Transmission Rate : Best/Automatic
    Channel Width : 20Mz
    security : wpa personal
    Mode: wpa2 only
    encryption : tkip

    Using AES resulted in hang-up playing video from YouTube...on TKIP played several in a row, HQ, perfectly.

    This is pretty cool to work out - the biggest deal appears to be the channel width.
     
  10. hyatari

    hyatari Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Np. I recently saw this article about boosting your wifi transmit power with tomato firmware on lifehacker. Might be a setting on your firmware as well or maybe tomato is compatible on your router too. Here's the article if interested.

    http://lifehacker.com/software/router/hack-attack-turn-your-60-router-into-a-600-router-178132.php
     
  11. plutonium0587

    plutonium0587 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I switched mine to TKIP only and it works much better now. It doesn't like AES for some reason.
     
  12. Redflea

    Redflea Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks...checked, and it was already set to 70, bumped it to 80, and looks like my previous router still has a stronger signal overall.

    Gonna play with this a bit and see how it goes, but looks like I may be able to switch back to my previous router - when all is said and done w/new settings it looks like it may perform better.
     
Search tags for this page
3 gp x x 33
,
android 4 smc wireless router
,
cisco router can;t see droid razr
,
droid turbo wifi issues with cisco router
,
gpxx33
,
how to turn on wps on a droid 3
,
router wmm setting
,

tomato channel width

,

tomato firmware channel width

,
verizon fios router and wmm