WiFi not working

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by AOEO, Mar 26, 2012.

  1. AOEO
    Offline

    AOEO New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have read a lot, but nothing seems to work.

    I have a linksys router, and a DROID 3.

    It was working fine yesterday, but then around 2:00PM it stoped.

    I have tried:
    pulling battery
    turning off DROID 3
    unplugging router
    forgetting WiFi
    Turn on airplane mode
    turn of WiFi

    And nothing seems to work.


    the WiFi is WPS, secures with WPA/ WPA2 PSK

    it says Authenticating, then disconnects or disables.

    PLEASE HELP!
     
  2. AOEO
    Offline

    AOEO New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I forgot to mention, my DROID 3 is not activated anymore, but I still use it to download apps and surf the web.
     
  3. AZDRNKSLNGR
    Offline

    AZDRNKSLNGR New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not that knowledgeable personally, but I would try to do a reset of the phone so that it forgets all settings and try again. I know sometimes you have to have to add MAC ID permission to your network, but if it worked before I doubt thats a problem. Hopefully someone more experienced in this issue can help you out. Good luck!
     
  4. LoudRam
    Offline

    LoudRam Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    Ratings:
    +81
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto X
    Try changing the channel on the router. I had that problem with my wife's laptop and my last phone (DINC) and that solved it. Most likely your router is set to automatically pick the channel it operates on and it changed it to one that your phone doesn't like.
     
  5. AOEO
    Offline

    AOEO New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    will this affect my other devices and computers? If not, what channel, and what if I changed the phones channel? Or does it . have to be the router? Sorry for all the questions, lol. Thanks.

    [;:^)
     
  6. LoudRam
    Offline

    LoudRam Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    Ratings:
    +81
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto X
    Usually there is 11 channels that your router has a choice of. It may or may not affect your other devices that use wifi. You have to pick a channel that all your wifi devices will work on. Your best bet is to get a wifi analyzer app that will tell you what channels others around you are using so you can pick a less crowded channel. But until you're able to download that app it's going to be trial and error as to which channel to pick. I'd just go down the line and try them all until I found one that worked.

    Sent from my Droid Incredible 2.
     
  7. LoudRam
    Offline

    LoudRam Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    Ratings:
    +81
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto X
    As for your phone, there is no channel to change. It's only on your router.

    Sent from my Droid Incredible 2.
     
  8. AOEO
    Offline

    AOEO New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok, thanks, I'll let you know if it works.
     
  9. AOEO
    Offline

    AOEO New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    um, I know you can't see my router, but how do I change chanels? There is only one button.
     
  10. LoudRam
    Offline

    LoudRam Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    Ratings:
    +81
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto X
    You have to go into setup. It will be in there somewhere. You might need to find online help for your specific router because each one is different.

    Sent from my Droid Incredible 2.
     
  11. AOEO
    Offline

    AOEO New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    setup through my computer?m( I'm sounding like an idiot now aren't I?)
     
  12. LoudRam
    Offline

    LoudRam Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    Ratings:
    +81
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto X
    On my router I have a web page that I have to go through to get to my set up parameters. But I have a Netgear router. I don't know how yours works. Check for online help. Do a search for your router brand and model. There are forums all over the place that can give you step by step instructions on what to do. But yes you have to go through your computer to get to the router set up.

    Sent from my Droid Incredible 2.
     
  13. AOEO
    Offline

    AOEO New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok, thanks.
     
  14. LoudRam
    Offline

    LoudRam Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    Ratings:
    +81
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto X
    No problem. I hope you figure out the problem.

    Sent from my Droid Incredible 2.
     
  15. AOEO
    Offline

    AOEO New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey, I fixed it, and I remembered I needed to tell you how. yes, I accessed my router, and realized.


    I had been putting in the wrong password.:blink: ("OMG!!! HE'S and IDIOT!!!")

    I have a special password ONLY for the router, and then my normal password, BUT, the DROID 3 doesn't tell you that, it just says authenticating, connecting, authenticating.

    I only realized once I:

    (1) accessed the router and put in the real password (it still didn't click in my head that I just put in a DIFFERENT password the WORKED)

    (2) re-read the password, and then it clicked.


    I'm SOOOOO sorry for wasting your time!
     
Search tags for this page
droid 4 wifi stopped working
,

droid charge wifi not working

,
motorola android wifi not working
,
why does the wifi not work on my droid charge
,
wifi not working motorola droid
,

wifi not working on droid charge

,

wifi not working on motorola droid

,
wifi on android not working change channel
,
wifi wont work on motorola droid
,
wps wifi stopped working on droid