wifi issues

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by pajo, Jan 11, 2010.

  1. pajo
    Offline

    pajo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi!
    does anybody else have issues with milestone, regarding wifi?
    I can connect to my home router, but internet is VERY slow
    I must wait for about minute or two, to connect for example at google.com

    and i have to mention, my laptop can connect to the same router, and speed and everything else is great... :(
     
  2. DAGr8
    Offline

    DAGr8 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Montreal
    Ratings:
    +0
    try wifi buddy frim the app store see if it helps .
     
  3. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hey,

    ever had a look on the routers interface to see what the menue says about the connection to your milestone?
    Do you have any filters enabled?

    Tigger
     
  4. hwhitmore
    Offline

    hwhitmore New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just hooked up a home router myself and havin the same problem. PC works great, droid won't connect. Please post if you fix your problem. Thanx in advance!
     
  5. DAGr8
    Offline

    DAGr8 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Montreal
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi again , there is a wifi analizer in the market (its free) pretty sure its wifi buddy but I may be wrong , there is athread in the Droid forum many have fixed there issue with that .
     
  6. DAGr8
    Offline

    DAGr8 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Montreal
    Ratings:
    +0
    the app is called ' wifi Analizer' .
     
  7. 640k
    Offline

    640k Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    wifi analyzer will let you know if there are conflicting channels to help your router speed. connection issues to your router may be linked to how you've decided to encrypt your connection.

    i always suggest a WPA style encryption with a pass-phrase, as opposed to the WEP 25 digit key.
     
  8. modestokid209
    Offline

    modestokid209 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    So after i get the new upgrade wich was supposed to help with wpa locked wifi bit now it will recognize my wifi but not connect to it. Even the open wifi at the gym wouldnt work. Ne one else havin the same problem?
     
  9. modestokid209
    Offline

    modestokid209 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I guess everyone just not gonna help me
     
  10. Robotics
    Offline

    Robotics Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Since the update I still dont have problems with wifi, BUT I'am still having issues with 3g disconnecting then reconnect. I have always had this problem with 3g...and I thought the update was suppose to fix it. But wifi is smooth for me at home and at work.
     
  11. modestokid209
    Offline

    modestokid209 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ya not mine. Connects than disconnects. It sux im almost at my 4gb mark the months
     
  12. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +61
    I don't know if this applies to you, but I had to replace my router because it was "out of date". It was probably five years old and as soon as I hooked the new router up...BINGO...Razr connected to WiFi right away.
     
  13. modestokid209
    Offline

    modestokid209 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    See that might b it. But now its workin. It seems like wifi only wantsta work when it wants to. I dont get it. : (
     
  14. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +61
    That's what happens as the router get old.
     
  15. modestokid209
    Offline

    modestokid209 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    O ok. Thank u
     
Similar Threads
  1. droid.i.am
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,171
  2. hoboX10
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
  3. modestokid209
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
  4. krazyace38
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
  5. DoubleTapp89
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,251
Loading...
Search tags for this page

milestone 2 wifi fix

,

milestone x wont connect wifi

,
motorola droid turbo wifi issues
,

motorola milestone x won't connect to wifi

,
problems connecting to internet for motorola milestone 3
,
update doid eris from 1.5
,
why is my motorola milestone so slow on wifi
,
why wont my milestone connect to wifi