wifi issues

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by pajo, Jan 11, 2010.

  1. modestokid209

    modestokid209 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    See that might b it. But now its workin. It seems like wifi only wantsta work when it wants to. I dont get it. : (
     
  2. jpcalhoun

    jpcalhoun Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +61
    That's what happens as the router get old.
     
  3. modestokid209

    modestokid209 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    O ok. Thank u
     
  4. WebRogue

    WebRogue New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My wife has a Droid Razr as well. We also just installed the update. She still cannot connect consistently to our home router. Sometimes it works, sometimes not. It will show as connected, but the WiFi signal bar is completely grey. If I check the router, I can see that it is connected. Unfortunately it does not work. I have a Samsung Galaxy SII LTE which connects and works fine on the same router. If you Google a bit, you will find that there are a lot of Droid Razr people (an other Motorola phones as well) with this same problem. Seems to be a Motorola issue. So far I have not found a way to fix it.
     
  5. midnightkiss

    midnightkiss New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys, thought I'd share my findings in case it helps anyone else out. I've spent many hours trying to figure this out without any luck. I was having the issue with my device saying connected but not being able to browse or use any internet. My setup is a little more complicated as I have an AD server providing DHCP. However, what I found that fixed my issue was removing the IP lease from my DHCP table. Once I removed the device from the DHCP table, the device connected again, got a different IP and was then able to browse :icon_ banana:

    I had previously tried every mode of security, WPA, WPA2, WEP, Open, WPA2Enterprise, WPAEnterprise, with no avail. Also tried every mode, G only, N only, etc.
    So check to see if you can remove the lease from wherever you supply DHCP from.
     
  6. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,075
    Likes Received:
    4,023
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,513
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    Good to know. We'll have to keep this in mind. Thank you. :)

    DROID RAZR MAXXAMIZED!!!
     
  7. Websquad

    Websquad Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 6 +
    Happy with WiFi

    Before the ICS O/S upgrade I never even tried WiFi on my Droid 4 ... just didn't think of it. However, I had been listening to Abacus radio music during my workouts, but was not pleased with the performance -- both before and after ICS there were numerous times when the music just quit playing (many more interruptions with ICS then the original OS). So I walked into my gym (Fitness 19) the other day and there was a sign: "We now have Wifi -- ask for the password." WOW! The WiFi is great ... makes all the difference in the world. I can now listen to Bach and Vivaldi without interruption.

    QUESTION: When WiFi is operating, does the 4G cellular wireless become disabled and the Droid 4 depend on WiFi for all of its wireless connectivity? I can't tell from the manual (besides, it is pre-ICS).
     
  8. jaye712

    jaye712 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +38
    How did u end up getin a different ip?u meen getin a complete new router or jst changin the name?sry,iam tryin to figure this out as easy as possible.i been havin the same/sort of this problem for weeks n found no answer.this would be alot of help..ill be connected to wifi n then itll last for a day or two n then looses connection.i try to connect it,n it jst loads the whole entire time,i normally have to mess with the router n phone back to back,even changing the channel (wrks for a day or two like i said)but looses connection agian.n o my,dnt get me started on the signal..one minute its a full bar(without connect)..i try to connect n then it drops to 1 bar(iam right in front of my router)
     
  9. krazyace38

    krazyace38 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +6
    Anyone have a problem with wifi staying connected.
     
  10. rivard04

    rivard04 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No i had my maxx for a year so far and no issues
     
  11. GoCliffGo05

    GoCliffGo05 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,114
    Likes Received:
    533
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +554
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 7
    This is about the HD...

    And no, I was on wifi again today for about an hour with no hiccups... are you using a router? Could that be your issue, not the phone?
     
  12. krazyace38

    krazyace38 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +6
    It's not my router; I have 3 other devices that work just fine. I'm a PC Tech and IT pro and use my laptop almost all day and never have an issue. I decided to check the Motorola support forums and found several people with the same issue so now I know it's the phone. Some of the people on the forum has had their phone replaced and still have the issue and some have had a replacement and got a phone that works perfectly. Just thought I would check here to see if anyone has had this issue. I have even tried the Jelly Bean leak and still have the issue. Guess I will call Motorola and ask if it's a known issue.
     
Search tags for this page

milestone 2 wifi fix

,

milestone x wont connect wifi

,
motorola droid turbo wifi issues
,

motorola milestone x won't connect to wifi

,
problems connecting to internet for motorola milestone 3
,
update doid eris from 1.5
,
why is my motorola milestone so slow on wifi
,
why wont my milestone connect to wifi
,
why wont my milestone x connect to my home wifi