Whats a safe droid 2 OC?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by greenday, Apr 25, 2011.

  1. greenday

    greenday New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    And also, what method would you use to overclock it? I am currently using Milestone Overclock from the app store.
     
  2. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    My Droid 2 is oc'd to 1.25GHz with droid 2 overclock

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  3. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
  4. Palazuelosva

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its not the phone its the rom that reacts to the OC. I stopped OC cuz its anoying to have to change clocks every time I wanna use my phone while its charging

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  5. Palazuelosva

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lol first let me tell u to ask your parents first if they are ok with u joining a social network if they are y myspace that's no fun any more every one is using facebook and if u do join NOT ADD people u don't know.



    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  6. 252chevyboyz

    252chevyboyz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,208
    Likes Received:
    157
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +160
    Jrummy's App is amazing as far as reliability and the ability to remain stable
     
  7. natecorbitt

    natecorbitt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Asheville, NC
    Ratings:
    +3
    I am using Droid 2 Overclock, but when I go to change the frequency, it doesn't let me move the slider any higher than 1000MHz. Does that mean I need a new kernal? (Sorry for the newbie questions.)
     
  8. 252chevyboyz

    252chevyboyz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,208
    Likes Received:
    157
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +160
    Have you tried menu>settings>applications>running services and force close the app then re open it? If that doesn't work you might want to email jrummy and see if he can help

    Sent from my Liberated D2
     
  9. natecorbitt

    natecorbitt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Asheville, NC
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks. The force close trick worked.
     
  10. 252chevyboyz

    252chevyboyz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,208
    Likes Received:
    157
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +160
    @nate: Glad I could help out there

    Sent from my Liberated D2
     
Search tags for this page
drroid 2 safe overclock
,
overclocking droid 2 safe
,

safe droid 2 overclock