Update for a Droid issue

Discussion in 'Droid Rooted Help' started by It's Scott, Jan 31, 2011.

  1. It's Scott
    Offline

    It's Scott New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a rooted Droid (1) and have been getting countless notifications about an update for this phone. when I go to download and install, I get the message that the update has been aborted. Restart the phone.
    Do I need to unroot to get this update? if so...how and then re-root?
    will the re-root work?...it the update worth it?

    I apologize for my ignorance and appreciate any insight to this.
  2. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    On your phone go through these button pushes:

    menu -> settings -> about phone

    and tell us know what the last four or five things say.
  3. It's Scott
    Offline

    It's Scott New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you for your help...the information is as follows:
    Model Number: Droid
    Android Version: 2.2
    Baseband Version: C_01.3E.03P
    Kernel Version: 2.6.32.9-g874c292 android-build@apa26#1
    Build Number: FRG22D

    Thank you for responding
  4. xXx817xXx
    Offline

    xXx817xXx New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try a custom ROM that already has the OTA, The two ROMs that I tried that are good and are updated to FRG83D are bugless beast and Project elite.

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/ac...te-4-2-source-frg83d-w-gingerbread-parts.html
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/bu...bugless-beast-v0-6-2-1-gingerbread-froyo.html
  5. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    Thanks for the most excellent post of the info we needed! Oh and BTW :welcome:

    Yes a different rom would be in order, one that has FRG83D in the build.prop file. I personally would suggest Cyanogen 6.1.2, a straight Froyo for now, to each their own. I think there's even a pretty much basic one in metickone's (is that how it's spelled?) rom section as well.

    Oh and your baseband is out of date. Fix (easiest to find):

    Peter Alfonso

    good luck
  6. It's Scott
    Offline

    It's Scott New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    trying to learn about this...what is the baseband..and how is that updated?
  7. mr_silent
    Offline

    mr_silent New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Anchorage, Alaska
    BaSebands are the frequencies that your phone uses to connect to the cell towers. Be very careful and make sure whatever bband you're upgrading to is supported by the carrier. Learned this one the hard way when I tried to get the C_01.43.?? Version. Basebands are seperate from the os meaning that if you try to make a backup of your rom with your current bband, no matter what you do you won't be able to get the old one to restore unless you can find the .zip file for it and flash it again. Wish people would be more clear about that on sites where they say something like:"basebands are said to improve signal strength, you should always upgrade to the latest version available" nowhere do they mention that the bbands are verizon only, thus I flashed one, bricked my droid1, took it to the carrier and had to threaten to halt my data plan in order to get a replacement phone w/o warranty.(a used model, fairly decent, using it now) I knew what my baseband was supposed to be but I couldn't find it anywhere online. The techies on motos tier 3 support were a joke, I knew more about their phone than they did.
    I'm not trying to spook you away from the idea, I just wanna make sure your informed like I wish someone would've informed me.
    Hope this helps and be careful.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  8. mr_silent
    Offline

    mr_silent New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Good post, teddyearp's link will give you the info on how to install, as well as answer any other questions you have about basebands. Petes a good guy too, very responsive if you ask the right questions. He's also the creator of bugless beast. One of my favorite roms.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  9. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    mr_silent is pretty much right. Hoever it looks like Pete removed some of the instructions. A baseband updates the software for the actual radio in the phone. It is installed just like any other rom using your favorite custom recovery the usual way for said recovery.

    As pointed out, there is no nandroid backup/restore that will change it. The only way to change it is to flash another version of it. Also, after doing so, you will have to re-activate your phone with Verizon; this is different than resigning into your google account after a factory data reset. All you should have to do is dial *22899 and wait for it to finish.

    good luck
  10. It's Scott
    Offline

    It's Scott New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In looking at all this excellent advice, I realize I know far less than I thought I would.
    How do I install the ROM?
    I felt clueless when I rooted the phone, but thought ignorance, and luck, I followed a series of steps to accomplish this and with great pride, I showed my rooted phone to all.
    I now feel even more helpless when it comes to "flashing" something..or installing a ROM.
    Is there a place with simple, step by step instructions (that does not get too technical with its terminology) that I can follow to improve my phone?

    (geesh talk about feeling like a noob)
  11. mr_silent
    Offline

    mr_silent New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Anchorage, Alaska
  12. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Randle, WA
  13. It's Scott
    Offline

    It's Scott New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you to all who have been kind and generous with your knowledge in helping me with the issues I had.
    Today, I successfully installed Bugless Beast on my phone and will attempt the Baseline install tomorrow. I installed the FRG83D, but sees there is a FRG83G. should I have installed this instead? What are the differences.
    ..what is the difference between Deodexed and Odexed versions of the ROM?

    Again..thank you !!!!
  14. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    FRG22D is the build number for Android version 2.2.1 for the Droid. FRG83G is the build number for Android version 2.2.2, just a minor change and don't know how much it really affects the A855.

    Odexed and deodexed, well I don't have the whole answer, just that the deodexed versions are easier to theme (therefore all custom roms are deodexed) as the .apk files within an odexed rom has alot of corresponding .odex files as well. Remove the reliance of the .apk (apps) on the .odex and you have a de-.odex ed rom.
  15. It's Scott
    Offline

    It's Scott New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    While the install of the ROM went without a hitch, I seem to be having difficulties with the install of the baseline.
    The link provided in the post from Mr. Silent took me to a page with the d/l for the new baseline. this link for the download took me to a page that Google would not allow. So, I went to the Peter Alfonso site and d/l the latest baseline from there. I put it onto the SD card...renamed it to update and went into recovery mode. followed the prompts to sdcard.update.zip for the install and received error messages about the install being aborted. But..there was a progress bar that seemed to s....l....o...w....l...y be making progress. after a while (10 minutes) I aborted and tried again.
    I went searching and saw that this latest update would only take from the previous uptate...so I tried the same procedure but now using the update prior to the latest one listed...same results. when I abort, i can reboot into the old baseline and the phone seems to work. any ideas as to what I am doing wrong?
  16. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    Which recovery system are you using? And what EXACTLY does the error message say besides just "being aborted"? It is pretty obvious that if there's an error, it will be aborted. It is WHY/WHAT error exactly that we need to be of any help to you.
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2011
  17. It's Scott
    Offline

    It's Scott New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    after transfering the baseline to the SD card, I rename it to update. I then reboot into recovery. I scroll down to install and click the camera button. I then get three options.
    Choose Rom from SD card
    Allow updatedate
    Install Update from SD card (depreciated)

    i select the Install update from SD card and it attempts to install.
    The last three lines ...
    refer to the install being aborted...
    E: update not found


    OH CRAP !

    I was attempting to redo it as I was posting this and this time it worked....
    The thing is...I don't know what I did differently this time


    I am sorry for wasting your time with this...but again...THANK YOU !
  18. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    Glad you got it to work. From what you described, you are using SPRecovery. You have to select the "allow update.zip" first, then "Install update from SD Card", which you probably did, even though you don't know it.
Search tags for this page

good for enterprise is not supported for the carrier

,
good for enterprise not updating