Swype Problem...

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Roms' started by B-RAN, Oct 26, 2010.

  1. B-RAN
    Offline

    B-RAN New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    Hi there. I am running Virtuous and have a registered version of the swype beta. Every time I reboot my phone swype no longer works. It is there but it does not recognize the "swype" gesture. Anyone else run into this or have any suggestions? Thanks!!!
  2. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you uninstall it and reinstall it with the swype installer - it should work again
  3. B-RAN
    Offline

    B-RAN New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    Thats what I have done each time that I reboot. Everytime I reboot it is not active. I then uninstall and reinstall and it works just fine. If I then reboot then it is no longer working....
  4. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That is odd - I have the installer and I have only had to use it recently for the last update and after a reboot swype still works fine

    Sent from my Original Droid using the Exclusive Droid Forums App (Available Free in the Market) :wink:
  5. DRX1983
    Offline

    DRX1983 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    I run into the same problem as well, all you have to do is switch the input method and go back to the stock one, then switch back to Swype and you should be good. It's a pain in butt but it works.