Stuck at Boot Logo 3.04

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by shutterbrandon, May 4, 2011.

  1. shutterbrandon
    Offline

    shutterbrandon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just went from Liberty 2.01 to .5 nightly via the donation app.

    I am now stuck at the fist ( boot logo )

    Am I forced to sbf now? Thanks ahead of time.
    Last edited: May 4, 2011
  2. Fanatic1074
    Offline

    Fanatic1074 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville Area
    3.04? Im assuming you mean the .4 version of GB? Did you upgrade to the leak first? did you format data and cache?
  3. shutterbrandon
    Offline

    shutterbrandon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    .5. My apologies. I did not upgrade to the leak first, as the app said it would work fine coming from Froyo.

    I did clear cache and data.
  4. Fanatic1074
    Offline

    Fanatic1074 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville Area
    There are two options the full install is the one that should not require any additional tasks. I would try to get into the recovery and format once more and if that does not work try reloading .5. If you cant do any of that then yes SBF it is. Remember these are basicly beta's dont hold it agains the devs if it isnt perfect yet. :)
  5. shutterbrandon
    Offline

    shutterbrandon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did do the full install. I was able to boot into clockwork and reinstalled it again.

    It is now hopefully loading. How long does the first time take to boot? I waited about 20 minutes before for the last one when I realized it wasn't going anywhere.
  6. Fanatic1074
    Offline

    Fanatic1074 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville Area
    Should just be about 5 min or so. I would give it 5-8 minutes and if your not moving then its jacked. Some phones may not work on this because of HW variations. You may have to wait for another release if you still cant get it going. Hopefully u have a backup of before you went to .5. Then at least there is no harm no foul.
  7. shutterbrandon
    Offline

    shutterbrandon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No not working. So just sbf back, install gb leak and then install? Which GB leak?
  8. Fanatic1074
    Offline

    Fanatic1074 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville Area
    did you backup prior to .5 install?
  9. shutterbrandon
    Offline

    shutterbrandon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No. As I went straight from sbf to 2.01 to .5.
  10. Fanatic1074
    Offline

    Fanatic1074 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville Area
  11. shutterbrandon
    Offline

    shutterbrandon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks alot.
  12. shutterbrandon
    Offline

    shutterbrandon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got it up and running. Fantastic rom. Only thing is my TV Power off thing seems to have taken a vacation from my phone.
  13. Craig_s
    Offline

    Craig_s New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do you get back to clockwork for boot loop?

    I'm having the same problem!
  14. shutterbrandon
    Offline

    shutterbrandon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got lucky. I eventually had to sbf.
  15. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    I don't know on the DX....sorry. I am positive you can find it on Youtube though
Search tags for this page

liberty rom hangs on boot