SetCPU

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by Eddog4DROID, Sep 12, 2010.

  1. Eddog4DROID

    Eddog4DROID Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I rooted last night (after long claiming I have no interest). I am not sure what to do except I know I can now tether wirelessly and I can overclock.

    Well, I paid for this setCPU app ($1.99). It appears everything is faster and I am at 800 Mhz.

    My question is: Is this the best way to overclock? What if I install other ROMs? Will this still work? I have about 12 hours left on my refund window.
     
  2. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,454
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    SetCPU works across the board as far as ROM's and OverClocking goes, it is definitely a keeper (plus the Dev deserves the few bucks), might I also suggest Root Explorer, also a few dollars, but it is the End All of file managment/explorer apps and will save you a lot of time and headaches in the future

    BTW :welcome: to the DarkSide, we have been waiting for you ;)
     
  3. Eddog4DROID

    Eddog4DROID Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Since I got your attention, one more question:

    I have had CONSTANT redraw problems. I FINALLY have solved it with ADW Launcher. Will I still be able to use this in any of the ROMs? Or any other Launcher apps?
     
  4. thunter

    thunter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Brea, Ca.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, you can use ADW with any Rom.

    BTW. Be sure to tell SetCPU to Auto detect your CPU when you try other Kernels. That way your sure you're getting the most out of it. PLUS I would set the batt temp profile to about 48 deg c. to clock it down. I didn't do this and had a temp problem and was in a constant re-boot. The only way I fixed it was by blowing air on the batt until I could program SetCPU to under clock the phone and then re-boot.


    Have fun!
     
  5. Eddog4DROID

    Eddog4DROID Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Another question: I keep reading that the Droid can overclock to over 1 Ghz. SetCPU has 800 Mhz max. Thoughts on this?
     
  6. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,454
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    You have to install an OverClocking kernel, the Droid can actually be O/Ced to 1.25Ghz

    I am away from home or I would supply some links, you can always Google P3 kernels or Chevy's Kernels, just make sure they are Froyo based
     
  7. Eddog4DROID

    Eddog4DROID Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, so doesnt that kind of make paying for SetCPU pointless?