Question about SetCPU

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by OpalCat, Mar 21, 2010.

  1. OpalCat
    Offline

    OpalCat New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boston suburbs
    I just changed the ROM on my phone and now I can't remember how I set up SetCPU last time... I remember reading somewhere that you had to do something to detect the phone's settings or something first? Otherwise it only lets you go up to 600MHz? But I can't remember how to do that. And searching didn't help.

    Can someone remind me what I need to do (and the steps to get there) to get the phone to let me overclock to 800?
  2. INSANENEIVIESIS
    Offline

    INSANENEIVIESIS New Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    select "auto detect" under devices. make sure to set up your profiles again, mine are

    normal-1000mhz/250mhz
    charging-550mhz/250mhz
    sleeping-400mhz/250mhz
    battery under 40%-900mhz/250mhz
    temp over 45c-600mhz/250mhz

    also what rom are you using?
  3. OpalCat
    Offline

    OpalCat New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boston suburbs
    [That's where it was!]
    Ok I went to devices and chose AutoDetect. It said it was going to ask for root permissions, but it never did. I clicked refresh and nothing changed. It is still listing a max of 600MHz.

    I'm using BB 0.9
  4. INSANENEIVIESIS
    Offline

    INSANENEIVIESIS New Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you have to flash a kernel such as chevys or adamz look at were you got the rom and look at optional kernels. rename the file to update.zip and apply like when you rooted your phone install>allow update.zip>install update.zip in sprecovery.
  5. OpalCat
    Offline

    OpalCat New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boston suburbs
    Ok... weird, I didn't have to do that last time using DroidMod 1.0
  6. INSANENEIVIESIS
    Offline

    INSANENEIVIESIS New Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    droid mod comes with a set kernel, bugless beast gives you options.
  7. OpalCat
    Offline

    OpalCat New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boston suburbs
    Yay it worked! Thanks!
Search tags for this page

configurar bost otimos