SetCPU on Sapphire

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by jimmiet, Jul 13, 2010.

  1. jimmiet

    jimmiet Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    After a reboot, SetCPU reverts to 1000 Max and 125 Min no matter what I set it at. (i.e. 900 Max 400 Min) Also, what are people changing, if anything, on the advanced options on Sapphire?
     
  2. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
  3. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Found this on the developers wiki
    Overclocking your phone can be dangerous and is guaranteed to increase the likelyhood that it will become unstable. If you are experiencing random hard-reboots or force-closes, consider trying a kernel either with a higher voltage, or a lower clock speed. I personally recommend kernel 7x1000LV that is included, as it provides good speed with good stability, and longer battery life.


    So unless you install a different kernel you max is 1000.

    Mike
     
  4. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    First, did you hit set on boot? I know Sapphire automatically starts overclocking on boot, so it could be overriding it.
     
  5. BlooS

    BlooS Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think he means the min clock speed. I also tried to set it at 400 and after every reboot it went down to 125 until I went into SetCPU again. I think it's because superuser isn't allowing it root access until you open up SetCPU.
     
  6. jimmiet

    jimmiet Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ur correct. I tried going back to Superuser 2.1 and that didnt help either...not a huge issue really just trying to fix. And Tank, yes I clicked on set at boot.
     
  7. jimmiet

    jimmiet Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just an update...after downgrading to SuperUser 2.1...and a couple of reboots, SetCPU is working fine. Thanks for all ur help everyone!
     
  8. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    Reposting superuser 2.1 mediafire link

    here's an SU/"root" fix:

    http://www.mediafire.com/?nn1tqg1jtzg

    it's the older SU.apk the new one seems slow and won't grant setcpu on boot. install this from recovery. you'll have to re-approve all your apps again.

    thanks to PDR447 over in koush's forum for this
     
  9. Quantify

    Quantify Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not to rain on anyone's parade here...but my SetCPU is working fine with Superuser 2.2.2. I'm using the Gala_S theme from .7.0 (works great on 0.8.4).
     
  10. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    I'm glad that it is - but others are having issues that can be alleviated by going back to v2.1.
     
  11. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    23,688
    Likes Received:
    4,842
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,401
    Im not having that issue, but I am using P3 kernels that is for the froyo rom. It works good for me, and since my phone does not respond to well to 125 I was not gonna try the kernels especially made for sapphire.
    May be because I have a different kernel and have it set on boot as 1100 it stays there unless my profiles override it.
     
  12. jimmiet

    jimmiet Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It may be P3's sapphire kernals not working with Superuser 2.2 or vice-versa but either way, all you gotta do is switch to superuser 2.1 and it's good to go.