Serious Lag

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Troops2990, Jan 15, 2011.

  1. Troops2990

    Troops2990 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sometimes my og d1 has some serious lag going on, it is overclocked to 1000 Mhz with the minimum at 400 on demand. Sometimes the phone works awsome and then sometimes there will be a solid 30 second delay for any of my input. When it does this it just seems to clear up after 5-10 min. It doesn't seem to matter what im doing on the phone but it always starts after i turn the screen on. I have plenty of free memory on the phone (about 50 mb). Any ideas would be helpful. Thanks
     
  2. BlueSami

    BlueSami Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Citrus Heights
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have this same issue

    Sent from my Droid
     
  3. modified

    modified Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Join the club. I use cache cleaner and recently started using a task manager (despite the opposition) and this combination seems to help. Using 1GHz slayher kernel and sometimes switch to Chevy's, though the difference is negligible.

    BB, UD, Lithium... all the same. ADW EX does seem to work better then LP though.
     
  4. CJM

    CJM Super Moderator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10,590
    Likes Received:
    1,665
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +1,807
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    Twitter:
    https://twitter.com/Corey
  5. Liderc

    Liderc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,269
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +45
    Same problem, Droid 1.
     
  6. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +35
    Try moving your minimum up one notch and see if that helps.

    DroidForums Junkie!!
     
  7. shmoo

    shmoo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had that problem too. What I did to clear up that issue was backup my apps, clear data and cache, reboot and I was good to go. Worked like a charm

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  8. nibblit

    nibblit Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Troops2990, bluesami, modified and Liderc:

    None of you will like the answer; however, the solution does work: Hard re-boot. I had to do this for all my siblings.
     
  9. czerdrill

    czerdrill Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,825
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +12
    no real solution to completely eliminate it, its an android problem and not phone specific...

    like people have suggested cache cleaners, restarting the phone once a day, trying another kernel...
     
  10. BlueSami

    BlueSami Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Citrus Heights
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea i figured.. i usally install a new rom about once a month.. but i don't want to put the new UD rom on my phone yet. i guess it might be time to try out other roms lol!1


    O good i thought you were going to say something like "this wouldn't happen if you had an Iphone!"
     
  11. Liderc

    Liderc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,269
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +45
    Is it possible to do a hard reset and save all of your app configs/bookmarks and whatnot or does that defeat the purpose of the factory reset.
     
  12. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    Not unless you're rooted and have Titanium. I've never done it but I think you need to freeze the apps before doing the reset.

    I'm not 100% sure of this, you may want to send the dev an email or see if someone who is 100% sure responds.