Sapphire 0.7.0 Location Information Issue

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by dhm116, Jul 7, 2010.

  1. sniffle

    sniffle Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Birmingham AL
    Ratings:
    +0
    0.8 is still a little ways away sorry guys we know there have been issues in places for everyone... :) the next release will b a big one!!

    and to answer the ETA question... my answer to you is when it is ready :-D
     
  2. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,501
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well sniffle, why not release 0.7.1 with the bug fixes in place?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  3. cbushnell

    cbushnell Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    San Jose CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried the above fix as well... No go, I'm wondering if the fact that I reinstalled all of my apps through my Titanium backup originally caused the problem. I looked in the data/app folder for anything related to the network location apk and couldn't find any thing obvious. I don't have a problem with MAPs finding my location, only the browser (stock) and the News and Weather widget. Before I tried the above fix I was receiving a never ending "Acquiring location" after trying the above fix it changed to "Location unavailable update" (yes I tried the update, no go) I'm pretty sure I can wait for the next release, and will keep watching the forums for other ideas while waiting...:)

    cb
     
  4. Armyof2

    Armyof2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Temecula, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup, totally worked for me as well dancedroid
     
  5. Armyof2

    Armyof2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Temecula, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    The method of installing 0.6.2, getting everything in place and then doing the .7 without wiping worked flawlessly for me
     
  6. wingdo

    wingdo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +1
    +1.0000000
     
Search tags for this page

voiceseacrh