Sapphire 0.7.0 Location Information Issue

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by dhm116, Jul 7, 2010.

  1. dhm116
    Offline

    dhm116 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've been running Sapphire 0.7.0 without any real issues other than the Location bug for almost a day now.

    I know this bug is marked resolved (Bug 55 – Location Information in news/weather widget and desk clock (as well as others)) and I've applied "fix" update through ROM Manager as well as manually updating the NetworkLocation.apk - neither of which seemed to resolve the issue where everything but Google Maps is unable to obtain any location information.

    Does anyone have any other suggestions for resolving this?
  2. Armyof2
    Offline

    Armyof2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Temecula, CA
    I had the same issue. I went back to BB .4 for the time being, but i really liked this rom. maybe if it gets fixed i'll go back
  3. diverbelow
    Offline

    diverbelow New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver WA
    I also had this issue, and I deleted the NetworkLocation.apk that was in /systems/app, then I copied over the NetworkLocation.apk from 6.2 and you have to set the permissions to rw-r-r (users, group, others), which all can be done with Root Explorer. I power cycled and my Beautiful widget weather is working great, browsing location.

    For the Voice, I did the same thing.
  4. dhm116
    Offline

    dhm116 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just tried out the NetworkLocation.apk from 0.6.2 with no luck. Even Maps wouldn't retrieve the location with the version from 0.6.2, so I put the version from 0.7.0 back on. Maps will work with 0.7.0, but nothing else seems to. Permissions are correct. :(
  5. JESSLYMK
    Offline

    JESSLYMK New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana USA
    I had the same problem. I went back to Naked Froyo.
  6. stlcity
    Offline

    stlcity New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Guys I had the issue too..this is what lot of people did and it worked: go back to the stock 0.6.2 after a wipe. let all the apps download from the market through sync. Once all the apps are installed then install 0.7 over it without wiping. Location bug is fixed this way...it worked for a lot of people.

    For the voice search use root explorer and replace the voice seacrh.apk from 0.6.2. Change permissions to rw-r-r. REBOOT. Will work.
  7. mph122074
    Offline

    mph122074 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Falls Church, VA
    yes moving the apk in to the system/apps folder is not enough to make this work...

    using root explorer you must move the apk to the system/apps folder ( make sure at the top you change the little button to R/W so you can make the changes)

    then it will ask you do you want to replace the existing one...say yes...

    then go to the apk and long press on it...

    select permissions...

    user check read and write

    Group check read only

    Others check read only

    THen you must reboot.

    NOTE: if you tried to install the apk like an app you will also run in to an issues cause you will have one in the data/app folder as well...

    you must delete this before beginning...it will cause you problems
  8. dhm116
    Offline

    dhm116 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just did this - nearly the same resulting issues. The browser will now show the current location, however weather/news and IMDB (possibly others) will not pick up the current location.
  9. mph122074
    Offline

    mph122074 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Falls Church, VA
    Did you just go in to the widgets and hit refresh...that is what did it for me...
  10. TRIKOTRET
    Offline

    TRIKOTRET New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Maybe its time for a new saphire 0.80 release........dancedroid
  11. dhm116
    Offline

    dhm116 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow - I feel a little stupid now....that totally worked :)
  12. mph122074
    Offline

    mph122074 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Falls Church, VA
    +1 on that...I am ready:icon_ banana::icon_ banana::icon_ banana:
  13. sniffle
    Offline

    sniffle Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham AL
    0.8 is still a little ways away sorry guys we know there have been issues in places for everyone... :) the next release will b a big one!!

    and to answer the ETA question... my answer to you is when it is ready :-D
  14. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Well sniffle, why not release 0.7.1 with the bug fixes in place?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  15. cbushnell
    Offline

    cbushnell New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose CA
    I tried the above fix as well... No go, I'm wondering if the fact that I reinstalled all of my apps through my Titanium backup originally caused the problem. I looked in the data/app folder for anything related to the network location apk and couldn't find any thing obvious. I don't have a problem with MAPs finding my location, only the browser (stock) and the News and Weather widget. Before I tried the above fix I was receiving a never ending "Acquiring location" after trying the above fix it changed to "Location unavailable update" (yes I tried the update, no go) I'm pretty sure I can wait for the next release, and will keep watching the forums for other ideas while waiting...:)

    cb
  16. Armyof2
    Offline

    Armyof2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Temecula, CA
    Yup, totally worked for me as well dancedroid
  17. Armyof2
    Offline

    Armyof2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Temecula, CA
    The method of installing 0.6.2, getting everything in place and then doing the .7 without wiping worked flawlessly for me
  18. wingdo
    Offline

    wingdo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    +1.0000000