Re: Resizing Widgets

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by Blakely, Oct 27, 2010.

  1. Blakely
    Offline

    Blakely New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know someone has addressed this before but I've searched and cannot find the answer. I cannot get the widgets to resize. When I press on them they just move but the "white border" that I'm supposed to see never comes up. This is on my new Droid2.

    Any suggestions? Thanks in advance.
  2. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Try pressing and holing but not moving them. That may be the problem.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  3. Tepes
    Offline

    Tepes New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Launcher Pro Plus and that shows you to resize.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  4. Blakely
    Offline

    Blakely New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When I press and hold two white bars come up on either side of my homescreen but no white box around widget itself. And the trashcan shows up at the bottom middle (for delete, I know).
  5. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    When you press and hold and the trash can shows up are you moving the widget to a diff place or leaving it in the same spot?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  6. Blakely
    Offline

    Blakely New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, I'm not intentionally doing either. I thought that if I press and hold then the white box should appear around the widget, but the only thing that I can do with it is move it or delete it.
  7. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Well the resize box shows up after you drop it back on the screen not right after you long press it but that's odd.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  8. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Adw does this for free :)

    Sent from my Droid
  9. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    I think he's on the stock launcher.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  10. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Yeah, I noticed. Just had to interject that lpp shouldn't be the only launcher recommended.

    Sent from my Droid
  11. elcompaLalo
    Offline

    elcompaLalo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SinCity
    On stock launcher you can't resize widgets. Try LauncherPro Plus or ADW.

    Sent from Droid2
  12. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Fair enough lol

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  13. Tanknspank
    Offline

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    On the motorola blur launcher, I'm pretty sure you can at least resize blur widgets.
  14. Blakely
    Offline

    Blakely New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I read about this in the Droid2 Users Guide from Verizon where it says "You can change a widget’s size. Just touch and hold
    the widget. When the widget’s outline turns white,
    drag one of the corners to make it the size you want." But it didn't work for me.

    Thanks all for trying to help.
  15. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Oh yeah you can only resize motorola widgets :p forgot about that part.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
Search tags for this page
cant resize widgets
,
how to resize calendar widget s3
,
how to resize widgets in android 2.2
,
how to resize widgets on a droid3
,

how to resize widgets on android

,
motorolla atrix 2 resizing widgets
,
resize droid razr clock widget
,
resize widget 2.2
,
resizing widgets android 4.2.1
,

resizing widgets htc incredible 2