1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Razr Maxx Webtop Trackpad now blank

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by jroc42, Mar 13, 2012.

  1. jroc42
    Offline

    jroc42 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    FIXED! Razr Maxx Webtop Trackpad now blank

    I'm using my Razr Maxx with the Motorola travel connector for running webtop. I've used it several times and for quite awhile yesterday and it has worked fine till now.

    Today I plugged it in and started webtop. Webtop starts, I see the screen, but the phone screen which should become the trackpad, is now completely blank as though the screen is turned off. Consequently I cannot use it at all. Any ideas what may have caused this and how I foucld fix it? I did reboot already. I haven't rooted, not using any flashed rom or anything nonstandard.

    update: I've found a workaround for this. Changing time settings so they are not set by network and then rebooting should fix this. This is documented here: Known Issues - Android Development
  2. bclipscomb
    Offline

    bclipscomb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine is doing the same thing. When I push the button to turn the screen back on, all I get is the lock screen. I can view my picture gallery and use the mirror function, but when I switch the dock mode to webtop my screen goes blank.
  3. darkrazrmaxx
    Offline

    darkrazrmaxx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pembroke Pines
    My maxx did this a week ago i tryed factory reset, cache clear....almost everything .. please someone help
  4. bclipscomb
    Offline

    bclipscomb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have spoken with VW twice about this and both time I was told that they would look into this and get back to me. The closest thing I got was a message to call Motorola directly about this issue. I am going to do this today. I will let you know what I find out.
  5. darkrazrmaxx
    Offline

    darkrazrmaxx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pembroke Pines
    Thanks pimp

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  6. darkrazrmaxx
    Offline

    darkrazrmaxx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pembroke Pines
    Any luck????!!

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  7. jroc42
    Offline

    jroc42 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No - I called motorola and they think the travel dock is faulty but I haven't sent it back yet.
  8. surfpirate
    Offline

    surfpirate New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't think its your travel dock. It's an issue likely with Motorola.

    I have both the docking station and the webtop adaptor,
    and webtop isn't working with either .... same issue .... the screen goes blank.

    On a side note, I have the Otterbox defender case, which renders both the docking station
    and the webtop adaptor unusable unless I remove the case and go to a naked phone.

    I'm looking to pick up a short (5") Micro USB male/female cable to put in between both
    devices so that I can enable webtop to work without removing the Otterbox case.

    But .... until Verizon and/or Motorola fix this (apparent) bug in webtop .....
  9. bclipscomb
    Offline

    bclipscomb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I received a new HD Dock from Motorola yesterday. When I tried it the same thing was happening. Webtop shows up, but screen on phone goes blank. They said that they thought it was the phone. I am taking it to VW today. My biggest problem is that this phone is only a month and a half old and if there is something wrong they are going to try and give me a refurb phone. My phone still has plastic cover on back, it spends all of its time in an otterbox case.
  10. jroc42
    Offline

    jroc42 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm pretty sure its a software problem. I've tried another dock finally (an HD dock) and it has the same problem. Before you take your phone back and exchange it I would do a hard reset. You have to start over but its better than getting a refurb phone.

    I'm not going to reset to fix this issue since I'm afraid whatever caused it will just happen again. I now have the full dock with USB keyboard and mouse which is *a lot* more usable anyway, for the way I want to use it at least.
  11. jroc42
    Offline

    jroc42 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Fixed!!!

    I found a fix for this today!

    I had noticed today, that after using webtop a system process "evbridge" was using 100% of one cpu core. Searching on this, I found this article: Known Issues - Android Development

    He provides a fix through console (requires root) but I fixed this just by changing the time/date settings on my phone, as that will automatically rewrite /etc/localtime. What I did was uncheck the box to get time settings from network, then changed the timezone. Then I changed it back. Now webtop works properly and evbridge isn't thrashing my cpus. It does seem though, that I cannot turn on the network time settings or the problem will recur. Still this is a smaller thing to me.
  12. darkrazrmaxx
    Offline

    darkrazrmaxx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pembroke Pines
    Use this method, it works!

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX using DroidForums
  13. jbmaxx
    Offline

    jbmaxx New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just wanted to say thank you!!
    At first I tried webtop with my HD dock and the phone just went to black screen. Then I bought the webtop adapter, thinking it may have been the dock, but it did the same. I had found other posts on this problem and they all seemed to end with misdiagnosis, refurbed or factory reset phones or a replaced dock. I unchecked auto time changed tz, rebooted and controls were there on the phone! then i changed it back and it still works. :)

    Still have to play with it more but I like that the browser has the 2 finger scroll and 3 finger forward / back I got so used to on my laptop! One weird thing happened already, the trackpad stopped working. Not the clicks, just the movement. as I was messing with i found that if I held the phone portrait and opened the keyboard so it had the little trackpad at the top and it started working again and I finished what I was doing, after reboot it works again.. I work with electronics, and I see these odd, unrelated fixes sometimes, but tz? smh..

    all in all webtop controls now work on my unrooted maxx, :hail:
Search tags for this page
android locks up webtop
,
how to fix webtop on razr max
,
how to turn on trackpad razr hd
,
micro usb extention not working webtop
,
motorola droid razr maxx webtop not working
,
my razr maxx is on webtop mode how can i take it off
,
razr maxx hd webtop
,

webtop blank screen

,
webtop keyboard trackpad stopped
,
webtop lost cursor
,
webtop touchpad not working