Razr Hotspot issue

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by Kendraso, Aug 13, 2012.

  1. Kendraso
    Offline

    Kendraso New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arkansas (against my will)
    ok so i have a buddy with a droid razr, currently running on ics. hes on the new share everything plan from verizon, so the hotspot is free, granted yes it doesnt have a seperate data plan like the old plans do. so heres the issue, after looking around on here and the net, i cant find an answer, we can get his laptop to connect fully to the internet without any hiccups through the hotspot as long as its on open security, but wpa. when set to wpa with a password, the laptop will connect fully, but with no internet accessability. hes running on windows vista, and ive tried several things, so reboots of the both the phone and laptop, changing the settings and channels in the hotspot. still nothing. so anyone with some insight would be much appreciated, and if you need any further info on the laptop or phone, let me know.
  2. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,419
    Likes Received:
    205
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    I think your problem right there is the fact they are running Windows Vista, that OS comes in a close second as the worst thing M$ has produced with Windows ME coming up in first IMO.

    I did a search online and found a few other threads where people running Vista are having the same problem, and they are not even running it through an Android. They have some trouble shooting tips out there but I am not sure if any of it would apply here.

    You might have to keep it unsecured for now and just keep managed access going so others won't connect, and of course don't browse to anything sensitive.
    1 person likes this.
  3. electricman58
    Offline

    electricman58 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,300
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA.
    Using FoxFi on my Bionic To my Dell laptop with "Vista" does the same thing!!! As soon as i try and put it into secure mode, it kinda craps out on me? So I just always leave it unsecure! If someone else tries to connect, the phone will Chirp! Nice tip and insight on that Sydman! I couldn't figure why it was doin that :hail:
  4. Kendraso
    Offline

    Kendraso New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arkansas (against my will)
    well from what i hear windows 8 will give vista a run for its money on being the worst OS evar. but thankyou, ill just have to find a cracked version of 7 to put on his laptop, funny thing is hes a local deputy sheriff lol.
  5. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Even though I have the "hacked" version of the Hotspot, it does the same thing to me on my laptop which is running XP ... I have to set it to open with no password, because if I set it to WPA it won't connect. But where I am I don't have to worry about someone snaking my connection. :)
  6. DinkSnow
    Offline

    DinkSnow New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the razr and prior to upgrading to ICS had no issues with FoxFi. Now no matter from a PC (Win 7) or tablet (Motorola Zoom) I can connect to hotspot but have no internet connection. FoxFi shows the device as connected. I have uninstalled and reinstallted the app with no luck.

    I also upgraded to the share plan and tried to use the native hotspot on the phone with no luck. It goes through the startup and as soon as it starts within seconds automatically shuts itself down.

    Going to call Verizon for help but wanted to see if posts for help first.
  7. electricman58
    Offline

    electricman58 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,300
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA.
    If you re-read the posting on FoxFi in the play store, after upgrading to ICS, it says you might need to "reboot and** (rename)**" the hotspot before turning on Foxfi! You can also shoot them an email explaining exactly what its doing if that don't work!

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Droid Forums
  8. GrmReaper
    Offline

    GrmReaper New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    This last weekend I tried using FoxFi, and had similar problems. The difference is, I tried connecting to my iPad3, iTouch, and Xbox....all of them showed an established connection, but without internet. I haven't had a problem with it since initially going to ICS, but now its all jacked up. Is anyone else having problems other than with Vista?
  9. gtofan350
    Offline

    gtofan350 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
    I don't have this problem but my girlfriends pc is running vista and what I did was find windows 7 drivers for the wireless card in her laptop. Problem solved. I'm not saying it's guaranteed to work for you but give it a shot, also in running the hacked version of motos hotspot app.
Search tags for this page
droid razer m hotspot wont stay on
,
droid razr m hotspot wont stay on
,

droid razrr wont connect mobile hotspot

,
how to connect an hp running windows vista to a motorola dro
,
i cant modify hotspot settings on my droid razr maxx phone
,
mobile hotspot droid razr m wont turn on
,
mobile hotspot wont show up razr
,

mobile hotspot wont stay on

,

motorola razr hotspot

,
razr hd laptop hotspot no internet access
,

razr m hotspot issues

,
razr m mobile hotspot is shutting off as soon as activated
,

toshiba laptop conecting to verizon doid razr max hd on hots

,
verizon hotspot shuts itself off
,

why does my hotspot on my verizon droid razr not stay on?