Quake 3 on Droid X (video)

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by BradyF, Jul 29, 2010.

  1. BradyF

    BradyF New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Below is a link of me playing Quake 3 on the Droid X at max setting. It works fantastic, and is the best game that can be played on the Android OS right now IMO.


    'This is Quake3 being played on the Motorola Droid X. All of the settings are maxed out. The gameplay is very smooth and not choppy at all (the camera is what makes it look choppy). The volume rocker is used to JUMP (+) and RUN FORWARD (-). The touch screen is being used to LOOK and also FIRE with a quick tap on the screen. This game is surprisingly fun, and very playable. By far the best game you can play on the Android OS right now. NOTE:: I also ran this on a HTC Incredible and it was no where near as smooth. I had to decrease numerous settings to get it to a playable state.'
     
  2. AKValle26

    AKValle26 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That looks awesome! Also, for those your you interested in this type of game, I suggest you check out NOVA. It's basically a Halo remake and you can do online multiplayer as well
     
  3. fccs

    fccs Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I couldn't get quake 2 working, how did you get quake 3 working? or does the phone have to be rooted, didnt root mine yet
     
  4. BradyF

    BradyF New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    My phone is not rooted. Google KWAAK3 and follow the install instructions.

    I have Quake2 running on my phone, but I can't start a game. The control scheme isn't functional.
     
  5. rolandct

    rolandct Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got everything working except the volume rocker isn't working for running. Any ideas?
     
  6. BradyF

    BradyF New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is a quick fix. Download this Quake3 config file:
    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/912655/q3config.cfg

    Place it on your SD card in the BASEQ3 folder within the Quake3 folder. Replace the current config file. You are now ready to rock. dancedroid
     
  7. joshua O

    joshua O New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    doesnt work

    Your setting file didn't work for me
     
  8. kaguil

    kaguil New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have put in your setings and it says run and jump are like f1 and f2 but it still doesn't work is there a way i set the volume keys to f1and f2?
     
  9. rolandct

    rolandct Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    The file didn't help, are any other steps you did to get any button to work for running?

    Thanks!
     
  10. kaguil

    kaguil New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The file still.didn't help i pit the file in the same folder as the pak. Pk3s is this not the right place?
     
  11. abean

    abean Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Brady, your config file definitely helped to improve performance, but like the others have said, did not do much for the controls. Can you re-share your latest config file?

    Thanks!
     
  12. markad11

    markad11 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    help... I have the game installed and it looks great... but my propblem is i cant move... i can only shoot and look up and down but i cant shoot... anyone kno of any way i can fix this?
     
    #12 markad11, Aug 2, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2010
Search tags for this page
xvideopage 3
,
ganzor xxx
,

google video six

,
google videos six
,
kaguil xxxx
,
www.xvideopage
,
xvideopage no 23
,
xvideopages
,
xxx ganzor
,
xxxx kaguil vidos