1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

[Video+APK] Quake 2 and 3

Discussion in 'Android Games' started by RinTinTigger, Feb 24, 2010.

  1. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,905
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2010
  2. Merire
    Offline

    Merire New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So we need the data from original game for Quake 2, if I understand well. But do we need it for Quake 3 ?
  3. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,905
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    sorry, i forgot. Links are updated!
  4. MustangGT500
    Offline

    MustangGT500 DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    we already had quake 2. but quake 3 is a nice one. saw the info too but you were faster in posting :). try it out at home im at work right now.
  5. chomorro
    Offline

    chomorro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego
    Excellent i want to try this game out :)
  6. 91jolson
    Offline

    91jolson New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tempe,AZ
    Thanks for the post, have been trying to find it since they took it off the market. Do we have to download it to computer then transfer it to Droid? Or is it fine to just download directly from the link?
    Thanks
  7. MustangGT500
    Offline

    MustangGT500 DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    read the link in the first post. you need quake 3 full or quake 3 demo pc version. then install it. update it to 1.32 and move all pak files from the pc quake 3 directory to your SD card on quake3\baseq3 then install quake 3 apk and run.

    btw runs not very well. it isnt very playable right now but i hope speed will be improved.
  8. caboyzcoti
    Offline

    caboyzcoti New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    can anyone help me on this? i get to the end of the first or second level im not sure which it is but it freezes whenever i go up to the computer lookin thing. i had the pak0 file from the australian full version, does it just take a really long time to load because its like a 137mb file i think? or could it be due to the region? any help would be nice
  9. Delirious17
    Offline

    Delirious17 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Quake 3?! Righteous!!!!!

    Fantastic...this is just amazing...

    Also hit the search button to access the command console and to type numbers hold down the ALT key and press a "number" key :)

    THANK YOU!!! THIS IS THE GREATEST THING EVER!!!

    (Also I copied all my steam purchased Quake 3 .pak files to sdcard/quake3/baseq3 and works flawlessly)
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2010
  10. agdaniels
    Offline

    agdaniels New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone have the Wolf3D apk? I've been looking for that one for a while
  11. MustangGT500
    Offline

    MustangGT500 DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    greatest thing ever ? well i wouldnt call a game which lags unplayable with to many bots "greatest thing ever" maybe its getting better in new versions. but i prefer native games. they are designed especially for our hardware and thats the matter why they run flawless.
  12. Dukefrukem
    Offline

    Dukefrukem New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how big is the data file?
  13. tcrews
    Offline

    tcrews Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,354
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    The demo data file for Quake 2 is 49megs. I just downloaded the Quake2 and let the program go to IDSoftware's FTP site for the map data. It actually downloaded the windows demo and extracted the files leaving the 34 meg demo.exe compressed file there along with the 49meg data file it extracted. I deleted the compressed file once I saw it sitting there.

    Haven't looked at the Quake 3 stuff or the full versions (I have both at home somewhere......).
  14. alm0614
    Offline

    alm0614 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    anyone confirm just downloading and installing the apk is fine?
  15. tcrews
    Offline

    tcrews Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,354
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    You need the .pak file (map/level data) for either to work.

    The Quake 2 one has a "tools" menu allowing you to download the demo map/level from IDSoftware's FTP site.

    Both will allow you to manually put the .pak file on your phone but you still need the file (either from your installed on PC game or downloaded from elsewhere).
  16. Testudo
    Offline

    Testudo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anybody else notice the ID Software FTP site is down? I can't download the data files.
  17. Buckweat
    Offline

    Buckweat New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok so i went to the site you posted to d/l the quake pak but when i d/l it they say windows cant open the files. whats my next step?
  18. Buckweat
    Offline

    Buckweat New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  19. bhjazz
    Offline

    bhjazz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  20. Huku
    Offline

    Huku New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi
    I just downloaded Quake2Android from Quake2Android. The game's just fine. All is OK, but...
    How to open the game console???
    There's no "~" at mi Moto's keyboard:motdroidhoriz:!?!
    If anyone knows, tell me.

    Edit: Actually there is "~", only needs "Alt" to be pressed dancedroid !
    Thank me. dancedroid
Search tags for this page
apk quake 2
,
pak1-pak8.pk3
,
quake 2 android apk
,

quake 2 apk

,
quake 2 apk download
,
quake 2 droid apk
,
quake 2.apk sd
,

quake 3 apk

,
quake 3 demo download apk
,
quake 3 droid apk
,

quake apk

,

quake.apk

,
quake2 apk
,
quake2.apk
,
quake3 apk