Quake 2 & 3 ported to Droid

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by get quad, Feb 25, 2010.

  1. get quad
    Offline

    get quad New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not really very practical to try and play, but with some good demos from esreality quite the kickass way to showcase what the droid and its dedicated graphics processing can do. With proper sound and video tweaking I've been able to get about 35 fps on average.

    So how's that HID stack coming I wonder? :D

    News:
    Android Bounty: Fully working Quake 2 and 3 ported to Droid – Android and Me

    quake 3 ported to motorola droid | droid life: a motorola droid blog

    download and install quake 3 on your motorola droid | droid life: a motorola droid blog

    http://code.google.com/p/kwaak3/

    When I find some demos I'll post links, but one is included in the game.
  2. get quad
    Offline

    get quad New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    once you get the game installed, you can make it run even faster with these console vid tweaks:

    (drop console with search button on droid physical keyboard)

    /seta r_picmip 2 (you can tweak to your liking, but anything over 2 is going to produce fugly textures)
    /seta r_gamma 1.1 (not really a speed tweak, just raises brightness a hair)
    /vid_restart

    and to see your framerate results once you play the demo:
    /cg_drawfps 1
  3. rudely
    Offline

    rudely New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    very cool both run smooth on my droid, wonder if I could use a little bluetooth mouse to play it :}
  4. gardobus
    Offline

    gardobus New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,973
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    wow I wouldn't have expected Q3 to run that good on this little guy. The beastness of this phone never ceases to amaze me, I'll have to try this out later :icon_ banana:
  5. manilaboy1vic
    Offline

    manilaboy1vic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    planet earth
    can i request COD MW2?

    Q3 is fun tho, classic
  6. NVash
    Offline

    NVash New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey thats awesome! I never played Quake but surely Ill pick it up now. But I have a few questions.

    1) Download and install the APK file? How do you install that?
    2) Do I need to have the original Quake 3 for this to work?

    Wouldnt it be cool if that old game DBZ Bid For Power worked if you hooked it up to this somehow?
  7. deputc26
    Offline

    deputc26 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lol, I'd never played quake 3 but I just put it on my phone and played a bit as a novelty, pretty sweet.
  8. manilaboy1vic
    Offline

    manilaboy1vic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    planet earth
    i thought you needed the cd for this?? howd you install it??
  9. manilaboy1vic
    Offline

    manilaboy1vic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    planet earth
    nm, i got it..
  10. manilaboy1vic
    Offline

    manilaboy1vic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    planet earth
    SOB, i dowloaded the quake3 rar and it says its corrupt.. wtf. i wanted to try this out..
  11. grinchy
    Offline

    grinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    716
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lakeland,FL
    this will be cool :)
  12. NVash
    Offline

    NVash New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay, still have no idea where to put and install the APK file on the Droid. Can someone please fill me in? Id really like to check this out.

    EDIT:
    Okay, I see. Have to download it using the Droid. You go to that third link, using your Droid, click on the APK file, download it and then install it. Then you hook it up to your computer and drop the 'quake3' folder in. Easy enough.

    New questions.
    1) This is my first app that I ever installed that wasnt on the MarketPlace. Do I have anything to worry about? Such as someone reading my txts or any info I may put in over my phone?
    2) Why do I have two kwaak3 icons and how can I delete one?
    3) How can I get an icon for this thing? The Droid icon isnt very cool at all.
    4) How do I uninstall it?
  13. manilaboy1vic
    Offline

    manilaboy1vic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    planet earth
    got it going, had to install with files from my q3 cd

    im not able to get a kill tho
  14. NVash
    Offline

    NVash New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its funny, first time I played it I made a kill. Then I stopped since that was only to see if it worked. I came back a few hours later and, despite how many times I shoot the other character they just won't die.
  15. ke0kie
    Offline

    ke0kie New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It prompts for CD KEY when starting the game, what do I enter?
  16. gardobus
    Offline

    gardobus New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,973
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    a valid cd key....
  17. ke0kie
    Offline

    ke0kie New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's what I figured, this is a direct port, not key-bypassed.
  18. NVash
    Offline

    NVash New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Funny, I just hit 'Accept' on the bottom right and that worked just fine. You can even just hit the back button if you like, you dont need a CD key.
  19. ke0kie
    Offline

    ke0kie New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can you play all the maps or just the demo?
  20. NVash
    Offline

    NVash New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No clue. I havent beaten the first level yet. I keep getting shot down. Is there some glitch in this game? This is madness. I shot them a million times and they dont die but two shots and Im done.
Search tags for this page

q3dmo