problem help

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by sanchez2504, Nov 8, 2010.

  1. sanchez2504

    sanchez2504 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Laconia, NH
    Ratings:
    +0
    I rooted my phone using the doroot method it said that I was rooted my wireless tether works and so does bootstrap but none of the roms work it always gets aborted I all so downloaded jrummy overclock widget but it gives me an error and wont work i downloaded busybox and that says im rooted but says it cant find system files dont know what to do I need help
     
  2. trook

    trook Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lake Elsinore Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    try downloading titanium backup and hitting the problems button when you open it. It will download a newer version of busybox. Which rom are you trying to flash? Are you using rom manager or bootstrap recovery to flash roms??
     
  3. sanchez2504

    sanchez2504 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Laconia, NH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok ill try it I've tried all the roms that someone posted here saying that they work and they don't right know im just rooted with no theme or rom just stock droid 2 and I use rom manager but also have bootstrap
     
  4. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    You need bootstrap to install ROMs.
     
  5. sanchez2504

    sanchez2504 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Laconia, NH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Downloaded titanium back up and tried the problem button and it say I don't have root privilege
     
  6. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Then you're not rooted. To reroot follow the method linked to in my sig.
     
  7. sanchez2504

    sanchez2504 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Laconia, NH
    Ratings:
    +0
    im confused doesnt make sense to me
    Steps 1- 5: Change to the /tmp folder on your phone, copy the file to the tmp directory, change its permissions. run it, and wait.
     
  8. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    What's confusing you? Type the blue in the links below. That's just an explanation of what you're doing. :)

    If that didn't answer, please bit a bit more specific so I can answer exactly what you're asking about. :D
     
  9. sanchez2504

    sanchez2504 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Laconia, NH
    Ratings:
    +0
    thats what i thought but when i try to do the blue parts it says not found
     
  10. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Make absolutely sure you're putting in every space, slash, and period you see. It might help to print the directions out.

    Let me know if you still are having issues after you try that and I'll see what I can do to help. :)
     
  11. sanchez2504

    sanchez2504 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Laconia, NH
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah i am and after i do it says no such file or not found ill try again
     
  12. sanchez2504

    sanchez2504 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Laconia, NH
    Ratings:
    +0
    when i go into terminal emulator it has this at the top
    export path=/data/local/bin:$path
    $ $
     
Search tags for this page

at&t backslide

,
at&t backslide cell phone
,

galaxy s4 att bootstrap

,

motorola back slide