droid 2 overclock wont pass 1ghz?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by joshtb86, Dec 25, 2010.

  1. joshtb86

    joshtb86 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    im trying to overclock with jrummy's droid 2 overclocker but it wont let me go past 1ghz. i rooted the phone but didnt flash any roms or change any kernels? or anything like that. anyone have any idea what to do here?
     
  2. Manchild

    Manchild Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    go to "set scaling frequencies" and select the profile you want. then you can adjust the slider to more than 1 gHz
     
  3. mcaz5

    mcaz5 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried using Setcpu? Works great for me.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  4. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    His problem isn't with Jrummy's product now working right. He just doesn't know how to do the set up. Recommending SetCPU is fine but what's he going to do with it? If you're going to recommend something at least give the installation instructions.
     
  5. joshtb86

    joshtb86 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. cydetrakd

    cydetrakd Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have both apps and i use what is already setup for me since i just came from a droid1 i'm more familiar with setcpu but i know plenty of people who bought both apps and prefer jrummy's app for all thier overclocking needs. it sucks having a bunch of apps i bought from my d1 days that i can't utilize the way i did on my og droid hopefully we can get someone to one day crack the bootloader so we can overclock these bad boys and get some cyanogenmod and some new kernals.
     
  7. UrbanBounca

    UrbanBounca Rescue Squad
    Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,737
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +240
    SetCPU can't overclock the D2, anyway?
     
  8. joshtb86

    joshtb86 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why can't setcpu overclock the droid 2? I never heard thta
     
  9. lizard

    lizard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +2
    What the sliders on SetCPU indicate is immaterial. Hit the info tab and look at CPU frequency and that will tell you how fast your processor is running. I had to flash a custom ROM to OC my droid 2. Im using squidlymandingo's new ROM(2.3.20.1). >forums>droid2>roms>squidlymandingo. Hope this helps.

    Sent from my Squidlied Droid 2 using Tapatalk Pro
     
  10. captainoftheworld

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use gscripts lite for oc (free on squids rom) or if you're feeling frisky you can oc yourself via terminal emulator, all the commands for it are posted in the squidly forum, just find the topic pushing 500 posts and voila! Instructions on how to do it without jrummy or set cpu (which btw I only use setcpu for the widget to show off in screen shots. Here's a quad score from squids .0 rom fullblur that I oc'd to 1.3gHz ulv using terminal emulator, best score I've seen thus far too /flex. Lol

    [​IMG]
     
  11. lizard

    lizard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +2
    Although SetCpu wont oc a d2 by itself you may have to move the sliders past stock setting of 1000 before proc assumes speed set by a custom rom. When I run squids oc 1.1 script I have to move sliders in SetCpu,if it is running, to get it to read 1100000 on the info tab. Not saying its not running faster than a grand though, script notification says"overclocked". When I oc I move the sliders and I havnt set anything on boot yet. Above sliders in SetCpu there is text that indicates min./max. If this doesn't match sliders you may be caught by a profile. If not, move sliders back and forth and reposition them. If I don't reboot daily sometimes i'll find the sliders in odd places or running at a slower indicated speed. I think app is a little buggy. I've just been dealing with it, the vast majority of the time its doin what I want. I think my quadrant score reflects that I am in fact oc'd (don't think it would be +2100 if I wasn't ).


    Sent from my Squidlied Droid 2 using Tapatalk Pro
     
Search tags for this page
android overclock wont go past 1000
,
android won't go past 1ghz
,

best overclock setting for samsung centura

,
download set cpu jrumy
,
droid 2 won't overclock past 1ghz
,
free best overclock for samsung galaxy.centura
,
galaxy s4 wont overclock past 2.1 ghz
,
how to overclock samsung centura
,
oc cpu frequency setting rootgalaxy centura
,
overclock centura