Poor 3G signal

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by mjforte, Mar 20, 2011.

  1. mjforte

    mjforte Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone else with a Thunderbolt in a non 4G area have low signal for 3G? With my OG Droid I had full bars pretty much everywhere but with the Thunderbolt I have 0-2 bars at best in the same places.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
     
  2. Jumper2501

    Jumper2501 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm in the same boat. My D1 had pretty good reception, no matter where I was. My TB is definitely behind in that department. I'm still happy, though.
     
  3. mkjellgren

    mkjellgren Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    MN
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not me. My 3g signal is as good or better than it was with my d1. Data speeds seem faster as well...

    Sent from my ADR6400L
     
  4. toadzilla

    toadzilla New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was trying to update my roaming with *228 because of the difference in the signal strength. Then I found out about the issues with the sim card and how it automatically does this without having to dial it.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt
     
  5. antonfire321

    antonfire321 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My thunderbolt gets horrible 3g compared to my d1 also
     
  6. Blackhawk55

    Blackhawk55 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am curious whether these reports are all based on the bars icon or are you having trouble connecting or making calls? I've always read that comparing two phones' bars is not a reliable method. In other words, how they each set the bar icon doesn't really show that one is having reception problem. JW
     
  7. hemorrdroid

    hemorrdroid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, my D1 always had more bars than my TB does, however I get much better speeds with 3G on the TB.
     
  8. mitchb2

    mitchb2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here. 1x at work. D1 never had that issue.
     
  9. rg0019

    rg0019 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I agree too about the 3g coverage with the TB. I have been comming to San Antonio for business the last month. I drive from San Antonio to Hondo, Tx. Its about a 40 minute drive west of SA.

    With my D1, I would get 3g coverage all the way down I-90 while listening to Pandora or Slacker.

    I drove in last night and I was getting 1x coverage and the music would go in and out. A couple of time, slacker would just quit because it was saying that it was not receiving a signal.
     
  10. mjforte

    mjforte Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah the weird thing is even with 1 bar I get decent data speeds on speedtest. But in cell standby in battery use it always says a time without signal at around 30%.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
     
  11. skeptik

    skeptik New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Denver,CO
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think its a Verizon issue.. my D1 has been bouncing all over the place... well since the iphone launch. Grr...

    Sent from mah Droid1 using this forum app thing thing...
     
  12. antonfire321

    antonfire321 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine also says its standby is about 30%
     
  13. electric6

    electric6 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    guys I am having the same issue. At work everybody has verizon, but two have DX's, one has a droid 2, and the rest have feature phones. I cant put three of the said other big red phones next to mine, and they will reliably get 3-4 bars, while my thunderbolt struggles to hold onto one?? Anybody have a clue why this is? Its really shi**y considering I switched from att to get a better signal in the first place... :icon_evil:
     
  14. mitchb2

    mitchb2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's garbage. We need to bombard vz with phone calls.
    1x? Seriously?
     
  15. electric6

    electric6 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    hmmm yeah im wondering if its either the quality of the anntane(spelled wrong im sure) or if its a vzw issue, and just needs a software update to fix. I hope its just an update, because I thought HTC made good devices??
     
Search tags for this page
amici subdivision low 3g 4g signal
,
droid 2 low 3g signal
,
htc bad 3g
,
htc thunderbolt having had time finding wireless signal
,
htc thunderbolt poor network service
,
htc thunderbolt poor wifi
,
net 10 poor cell signal strength samsung zte
,

net 10 weak 3g signal

,
poor 3g reception droid x2