1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Ohio no longer in U.S?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by swaks16, May 2, 2010.

  1. swaks16
    Offline

    swaks16 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I downloaded the skype app recently and it wont let me past the loading screen. All it says is this is only for users in the us and kicks me out of the program. Last time i checked canton ohio is in the U.S?
    Anyone know what i can do to make it work?
  2. warning9
    Offline

    warning9 New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I live in Athens and everything seems to be working fine down here.
  3. Clownassasin
    Offline

    Clownassasin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im sorry but as of yesterday, the president announced that we would be giving up the ohio area to canada, did you not catch that?


    On a more serious note, try uninstalling and reinstalling the app, that might work
  4. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Yeah you didn't hear? Canton, Ohio is officially not part of the United States anymore.
  5. wuyanks
    Offline

    wuyanks DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    does not approve of the post below me!
    Last edited: May 2, 2010
  6. warning9
    Offline

    warning9 New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Giving Texas to Mexico wouldn't change much.
  7. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    hey................
  8. celborn
    Offline

    celborn New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    crazily enough there are atleast some people that still speak english in texas lol

    But ohio aught to start putting the 'ehs' and 'dontcha knows' in their vocabularies to fit in with the rest of canadia
    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  9. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    I'm about this close to closing this thread. It's totally off topic now. We don't discuss politics and we don't make racial remarks in Droid Forums. We also don't use symbols to get by the censor.

    Either this thread gets back on topic now or I'm closing it. And if I see anymore remarks like I saw earlier I will follow up with infractions. The topic, to be clear is Skype.
  10. warning9
    Offline

    warning9 New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Sorry :) I'm just playin'.

    Anyway, to get us back on topic, have you tried rebooting your phone, or uninstalling and reinstalling Skype to see if that gets you anywhere?
  11. nkcavs23
    Offline

    nkcavs23 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    im in cleveland and works fine for me...
  12. swaks16
    Offline

    swaks16 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah ive tried both , no luck
  13. BigE"s DROID
    Offline

    BigE"s DROID New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I live in Lima ohio and i had the same proble when first installed.....i uninstalled and reinstalled and worked for me....try uninstall restart and reinstall that might work???
  14. swaks16
    Offline

    swaks16 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got it to work by turning wifi on, it doesnt work without wifi?
  15. swaks16
    Offline

    swaks16 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    scratch that i got it to work up until login , at which point it prompted me to turn off wifi and after doing so the only us members warning came up and kicked me out. very odd