Non-Sense

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Eris' started by hortonj54, Jan 26, 2010.

  1. hortonj54

    hortonj54 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was messing around with an app called lockbot or lock 2.0 yesterday, and somehow while the phone was "locked" I switched from Sense UI to pure android. At first I was baffled at how my phone did this while it was supposed to be locked, but then I figured out from the lockbot/lock 2.0 lock screen you can open up a wide variety of menus. I guess I managed to hit the secret code.

    Anyway, I figured while I have Android running I would try it out. I really love it. The Eris seems to be much smoother on every app I try. Even the "call end" button seems to take faster. I love Sense UI, but I love the performance my phone has right now. And I managed to fit everything I "needed" onto the 3 provided screens.

    I am going to continue testing the phone without Sense, but I was curious if anyone had any things to look out for that could help me determine wether or not I should return to sense.
     
  2. Bigwidge

    Bigwidge Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Re:

    Is this true? If the Eris really is faster without Sense, I think I might just give it a shot, I mean I can always turn Sense back on, right? Sounds like something worth trying if you say it makes it seem faster.... can anyone else back him up on that? Thanks in advance

    PS: a pic would be great
     
  3. addictedwayz

    addictedwayz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    CaliGrown Local 81
    Ratings:
    +0
    2nd that does run a lil smoother on android with sense off
     
  4. GreenAcid

    GreenAcid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chico CA
    Ratings:
    +0

    How do you turn Sense off?
     
  5. addictedwayz

    addictedwayz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    CaliGrown Local 81
    Ratings:
    +0
    Settings, manage applications, find HTC sense click on it and and click clear defaults and now everytime you click the home screen you have the option to use HTC home or Android home
     
  6. l0stperfecti0n

    l0stperfecti0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is awesome, the phone is faster with sense turned off.
     
  7. Droidster163

    Droidster163 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    so this is only on the Eris and not the Droid?
     
  8. l0stperfecti0n

    l0stperfecti0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, because the Droid does not have HTC's Sense UI.
     
  9. KinderwoodLabs2

    KinderwoodLabs2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cool! Probably a dumb question, but can you turn Sense back on the same way?
     
  10. diverbelow

    diverbelow Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Vancouver WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you please the home button, you will be given a choice of home or HTC Sense (something like that).
     
  11. diverbelow

    diverbelow Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Vancouver WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, you have the 3 home screens instead of 7, and non of the HTC widgets. My wife has the Eris and she like the phone with no sense but misses some of the HTC widgets.
     
  12. addictedwayz

    addictedwayz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    CaliGrown Local 81
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you set Android to default then yes u can turn sense back on the same way but if you don't set to default then just tap the home screen and it will give you the option to use HTC home or just home witch is Android home
     
  13. Bigwidge

    Bigwidge Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I downloaded an app called home switcher, it lets me pick beetween sense ui or vanilla android. I kinda like the android without sense, but i miss the big clock and some of the widgets. But I do like that with sense turned off, it lets me use the trackball to highlight and select apps on my home screen.
     
  14. hortonj54

    hortonj54 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    After 2 days of Vanilla I have found I really don't miss much from sense. I still have the sense keyboard (although currently using Swype) all my contacts still have the Facebook pics and updates.

    I do miss some of the widgets, but I have just downloaded a couple apps to replace.
    Such as:
    Battery Widget for HTC Battery Widget
    WiFi Toggle for the HTC switches (I rarely used the BT and GPS switches)
    Dial@bar to replace the phone button on the bottom of our screens. It's nice not having to exit out of the browser to go to a contact or the dialer, just pull down the notification bar!

    Not having 7 screens is not a deal breaker, but 5 (like what comes with Android 2.1) would be nice. 3 is doing the job just fine for now.

    All in all the gain in performance I am experiencing far outways the coolness of Sense for now.

    Lets see what I am thinking in a couple weeks
     
  15. refthemc

    refthemc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Theres an old app called "Advanced Launcher" that looks just likes the Vanilla home but you have the option to choose how many screens you want and other things as well. Here is the app if anyone wants to give it a try...

    AdvancedLauncher.apk