1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Non-Sense

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Eris' started by hortonj54, Jan 26, 2010.

  1. hortonj54
    Offline

    hortonj54 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was messing around with an app called lockbot or lock 2.0 yesterday, and somehow while the phone was "locked" I switched from Sense UI to pure android. At first I was baffled at how my phone did this while it was supposed to be locked, but then I figured out from the lockbot/lock 2.0 lock screen you can open up a wide variety of menus. I guess I managed to hit the secret code.

    Anyway, I figured while I have Android running I would try it out. I really love it. The Eris seems to be much smoother on every app I try. Even the "call end" button seems to take faster. I love Sense UI, but I love the performance my phone has right now. And I managed to fit everything I "needed" onto the 3 provided screens.

    I am going to continue testing the phone without Sense, but I was curious if anyone had any things to look out for that could help me determine wether or not I should return to sense.
  2. Bigwidge
    Offline

    Bigwidge New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re:

    Is this true? If the Eris really is faster without Sense, I think I might just give it a shot, I mean I can always turn Sense back on, right? Sounds like something worth trying if you say it makes it seem faster.... can anyone else back him up on that? Thanks in advance

    PS: a pic would be great
  3. addictedwayz
    Offline

    addictedwayz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CaliGrown Local 81
    2nd that does run a lil smoother on android with sense off
  4. GreenAcid
    Offline

    GreenAcid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chico CA

    How do you turn Sense off?
  5. addictedwayz
    Offline

    addictedwayz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CaliGrown Local 81
    Settings, manage applications, find HTC sense click on it and and click clear defaults and now everytime you click the home screen you have the option to use HTC home or Android home
  6. l0stperfecti0n
    Offline

    l0stperfecti0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is awesome, the phone is faster with sense turned off.
  7. Droidster163
    Offline

    Droidster163 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so this is only on the Eris and not the Droid?
  8. l0stperfecti0n
    Offline

    l0stperfecti0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, because the Droid does not have HTC's Sense UI.
  9. KinderwoodLabs2
    Offline

    KinderwoodLabs2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cool! Probably a dumb question, but can you turn Sense back on the same way?
  10. diverbelow
    Offline

    diverbelow New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver WA
    When you please the home button, you will be given a choice of home or HTC Sense (something like that).
  11. diverbelow
    Offline

    diverbelow New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver WA
    Yes, you have the 3 home screens instead of 7, and non of the HTC widgets. My wife has the Eris and she like the phone with no sense but misses some of the HTC widgets.
  12. addictedwayz
    Offline

    addictedwayz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CaliGrown Local 81
    If you set Android to default then yes u can turn sense back on the same way but if you don't set to default then just tap the home screen and it will give you the option to use HTC home or just home witch is Android home
  13. Bigwidge
    Offline

    Bigwidge New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I downloaded an app called home switcher, it lets me pick beetween sense ui or vanilla android. I kinda like the android without sense, but i miss the big clock and some of the widgets. But I do like that with sense turned off, it lets me use the trackball to highlight and select apps on my home screen.
  14. hortonj54
    Offline

    hortonj54 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    After 2 days of Vanilla I have found I really don't miss much from sense. I still have the sense keyboard (although currently using Swype) all my contacts still have the Facebook pics and updates.

    I do miss some of the widgets, but I have just downloaded a couple apps to replace.
    Such as:
    Battery Widget for HTC Battery Widget
    WiFi Toggle for the HTC switches (I rarely used the BT and GPS switches)
    Dial@bar to replace the phone button on the bottom of our screens. It's nice not having to exit out of the browser to go to a contact or the dialer, just pull down the notification bar!

    Not having 7 screens is not a deal breaker, but 5 (like what comes with Android 2.1) would be nice. 3 is doing the job just fine for now.

    All in all the gain in performance I am experiencing far outways the coolness of Sense for now.

    Lets see what I am thinking in a couple weeks
  15. refthemc
    Offline

    refthemc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Theres an old app called "Advanced Launcher" that looks just likes the Vanilla home but you have the option to choose how many screens you want and other things as well. Here is the app if anyone wants to give it a try...

    AdvancedLauncher.apk
  16. Bigwidge
    Offline

    Bigwidge New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Alright everyone, i just the other day heard about home switcher and gave it a shot, it made it very eary to toggle back and forth beetween sense ui and regular vanilla android, tonight is my first time trying out my eris without the sense ui, and so far no complaints. It is with no doubt noticably FASTER, and more responsive. I downloaded a few apps to fill in for what sense ui had, so far so good.
    I just bought Beautiful widgets, my first app i ever bought, and im glad i did. It gives me the option to add personalized weather/clock widgets, wifi, vibrate, gps, and bluetooth. Although sense ui offered 5 screens, after some change I easily fit everything into the 3 given screens. I think im going to be sticking with this for a while, at least until the update to 2.x is released, since I wouldnt mind seeing what HTC changes with sense ui, and crossing my fingers that after the update I can run Sense UI without the lag