New software - Swype word choices?

Discussion in 'Android Forum' started by Eventergirl31, Jun 22, 2011.

  1. Eventergirl31

    Eventergirl31 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    On the old Droid X software if I was typing up a txt msg using Swype, and I messed up a word somewhere along the way, I could just go back and double tap the word and the word choice box would come up and I could just choose the correct word. I did the latest software update, and now it's different...now when I double tap a word, it brings up a little menu that just includes "cut", "copy", or "paste" text. It's really annoying, I just want that word choice box on demand like I used to have!

    Anyone have any idea how I can change the settings?
     
  2. Eventergirl31

    Eventergirl31 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. takeshi

    takeshi Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    This really should be in the App subforum but...

    If I double tap on a word using the latest version of Swype I get a horizontal row of suggested words. If I longpress, I get the menu you mention. It's possible that your double tap is getting misinterpreted for whatever reason.
     
  4. Bravesfan319

    Bravesfan319 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    With the new version you shouldn't have to double click. Try just clicking on the word once.

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
     
  5. Eventergirl31

    Eventergirl31 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I click once on a word, I just get the little carrot/arrow thingie underneath the word I touched. It doesn't highlight the word like the old software did. If I double click I just get the "cut", "copy" menu.
     
  6. Bravesfan319

    Bravesfan319 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would try uninstalling swype, then recalibrate your screen, then reinstall it using the swype installer.

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
     
  7. Eventergirl31

    Eventergirl31 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where do I get the swype installer, from the market?
     
  8. AngryHatter

    AngryHatter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
Search tags for this page

why does my word choice window for swype come up as a box