Some Swype Questions

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by tam5070, Oct 19, 2010.

  1. tam5070
    Offline

    tam5070 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    State College, PA
    Ok so number one, how do I turn off that screen that pops up when you select a word thats not the first choice from the swype list? I don't get it all the time, but when I do it's pretty annoying.

    Second, if I swype in a word and its not the word I want, I double tap to highlight it and then swype in a new word. Unfortunately when I do this, it puts an additional space in front of the new word. Is there anyway to turn this off? I still DO want spaces put in whenever I swype a word, just not when I correct a word.

    Make sense?
  2. Mr.Hoff
    Offline

    Mr.Hoff New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Amen. I feel like the 2nd thing is more of a bug, and I really hope the 1st thing is an option, but I've looked everywhere but have been unsuccessful.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
  3. sjohn902
    Offline

    sjohn902 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Menu > Settings > Language and Keyboard > Swype > World Choice Window. Set the slider to never and that will eliminate the word choice window. You might mess with their other one in order to make it more accurate overall.

    Not sure about the second problem.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
  4. tam5070
    Offline

    tam5070 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    State College, PA
    By word choice window do you mean when it pops up with like sill, still, soil etc etc and you can pick one? I like that its just if the third word down is the one i want and I click it, and it brings up the black box option menu thing, that's what I don't want to see.
  5. sjohn902
    Offline

    sjohn902 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not sure what window you're talking about - I actually don't believe I've ever seen it. Maybe go to the settings and disable the tip indicator window? That's the only setting that I think corresponds with what you're describing. Maybe someone else will be able to help more.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
  6. Mr.Hoff
    Offline

    Mr.Hoff New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think he's talking about the tip pop-up. I have that disabled but it still pops up.


    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
  7. tam5070
    Offline

    tam5070 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    State College, PA
    Yeah it is the tip pop up. Have had it disabled since day one but still pops up.

    The space issue that no one has discussed is really my bigger pet peeve. Sucks to think it's just a programming oversight/glitch.
  8. grizer
    Offline

    grizer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is a setting for AutoSpacing. If you disable this you'll always have to use your spacebar. I prefer autospacing off.
  9. chkmate
    Offline

    chkmate New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Round Rock, TX
    I agree, turn the auto spacing off.

    I also have "predict word" turned off. Unless I was in college and using my phone to type term papers, I don't mind little mistakes here and there. If the swype doesn't spell it correctly I just tap it in.

    I know that doesn't help you much, JMO:)
  10. rastaman
    Offline

    rastaman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is this Swype bersion on the X a beta version? Is it a trial thing? Or will I always be able to use it on my X?
Search tags for this page

how to make swype more accurate