New Root Method for Pro running GB

Discussion in 'Droid Pro Development' started by jpcalhoun, Sep 13, 2011.

  1. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    PA
    Hey guys, there is a article on AndroidCentral about a new way to root Gingerbread. It will root the Pro using GB 2.3.4 or earlier. Only one person I know has used it and he reports it works great with no problem. Nothing to buy...just download and go....here is the link to the download and instructions:http://www.psouza4.com/Bionic/.
  2. Kaos2flo
    Offline

    Kaos2flo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I've tried this method. I'm not sure if I'm doing it wrong, but it doesn't work for me. It gives me the superuser ninja icon. But none of my root apps work. for example, when I try to go into rootexplorer, it just force closes. I even sbf many times but no luck.

    Can anyone else prove that it works for the droid pro?
  3. clueless77
    Offline

    clueless77 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I tried that very one before, it does not work but there is one identical almost by same guy that works like a charm

    this is download link MotorolaOneClickRoot_psouza4.zip
  4. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    PA
    SingingAlcazar reports that this worked for him. Sorry to hear it doesn't work for you. You mentioned that you SBF'd...are you trying to root Gingerbread or Froyo. This method only works if you have upgraded from Froyo to Gingerbread 2.3.3 in case of the Pro.
  5. blackra1ner96
    Offline

    blackra1ner96 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I tried it on my droid pro and it worked fine. Im rooted and my apps work great. Where you rooted before you updated? that might be the problem. If so i have a tread on how to get rid of superuser app and retrying the root method. message me for link on program that removes superuser app
  6. wykjacky
    Offline

    wykjacky New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It works for me too.
    Just a simply click and the magic done! :icon_ banana:
  7. asdfghjkl_em
    Offline

    asdfghjkl_em New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    best way to root gingerbread. extremely easy.
    though WAYYY easier on mac os x, than windows.
  8. kayceemenow
    Offline

    kayceemenow New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do I need to unroot my Pro before installing the GB update? I have heard both yes and no, but I figured you guys would know best.

    Thanks,
    Britt
  9. kayceemenow
    Offline

    kayceemenow New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    One more question...

    I read in another thread that even though you can root the GB for the droid pro, you can no longer tether on verizon's network. If I update and root, will I still be able to get a wireless tether (not Verizon's)?

    Britt
  10. Panther9010
    Offline

    Panther9010 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That method doesn't work for me... I have a Droid Pro with Gingerbread 2.3.4 and the Version System 4.7.3.XT610.Verizon.en.US :(
  11. booda
    Offline

    booda New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having the same problem rooting,i used Motorola one click i get a superuser app but thats all. Anyone please help:

    4.6.8 xt610
    2.3.3
    2.6.32.9-g8b456a1
    usb debugged

    if you need more info let me know.
  12. clueless77
    Offline

    clueless77 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    If you have the super user app then you should be rooted, try installing an app that needs super user permission and see if you have access, titanium backup is a good one.

    BAD ASS X
  13. booda
    Offline

    booda New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i did and its not working....i had CM9 but i tried to do an update and something went wrong. and now im stuck with an unrooted stock :(

    any other advise?
  14. clueless77
    Offline

    clueless77 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    There is always doing sbf back to froyo then taking updates and rerooting and reflashing just time consuming

    BAD ASS X
  15. booda
    Offline

    booda New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was hoping i didnt have to do it. Do you know if i can change the rom in stock? or do i have to update?

    Thanks for the replies
Search tags for this page

casio commando cm7

,
easy root casio commando 2.3.3
,
how to root casio c771 gingerbread
,

how to root casio commando 2.3.3

,
one click casio commando 2.3.3 root
,

root 4.6.8 2.3.3 xt610

,

root casio commando 2.3.3

,
rooting+casio+commando gingerbread
,
system version 4.7.3.xt610.verizon.en.us rooting
,

xt610 root