need help please

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by allmann1, Mar 1, 2010.

  1. allmann1

    allmann1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im wanting to buy the droid, but i want to use it also as a mobile modem for my laptop. Is this possible and how? my buddy uses tetherberry for his blackberry and it runs flawlessly. is there an app for the droid that would let me do the same? thanks in advance
     
  2. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    welcome to the site!

    yes I know of two - pdanet for unrooted(stock) phones or Wifi tether for rooted (like administrator permissions) phones. Im an avid user of the tether
     
  3. deubster

    deubster Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's definitely possible. See one of the many threads on rooting your Droid. After rooting, you use PDAnet or similar programs.

    It also violates your VZW agreement. You are unlikely to be caught if you don't go hog wild on downloading while tethering. Also, if your phone develops problems, be sure you know how to revert back to the original configuration before asking VZW for help.
     
  4. eliassami5

    eliassami5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bay Area, Cali
    Ratings:
    +0
    you dont need to root to tether..
     
  5. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    you DO need root for wifitether - no root needed for pdanet

    i had problems with pdanet so i dont mess with that anymore
     
  6. allmann1

    allmann1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    what were the problems w/ pdanet? and im clueless is it hard to root and revert back?

    is wifitether better than pdanet?
     
  7. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,261
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +24
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    Better? that's subjective and requires you to root.

    PDAnet is easy to get up and running.
     
  8. allmann1

    allmann1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    im just looking to use the internet while im working to surf the net. thats basicly it. nothing too crazy.
     
  9. jsh1120

    jsh1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    Ratings:
    +1
    Assuming your employer insists you actually devote some time to your job, you should be fine with pdanet. If you're planning to watch movies all day while you're "working," you may find yourself in trouble with Verizon.
     
  10. allmann1

    allmann1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i work for the goverment its cool, but really which one is easier to use and better overall?
     
  11. gnmitchell

    gnmitchell Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you buy PDANet it will do the same thing as the wifi tether. If you use the free PDA you won't be able to view secure sites.
    I noticed no difference in speed between the free PDA and wifi tether.
     
  12. allmann1

    allmann1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    prob a stupid question but im a tech idiot. doesnt the wifi mean it needs a wireless signal to work? so basicly its piggy backing off another wireless router. like i could already do w/ my laptop?