Multiple Launchers and Widgets

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by aaf709, Nov 21, 2011.

  1. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    I understand that widgets can use power; especially the ones that update (news, weather, etc.).

    What I'm curious about is when you have launchers like Go Launcher and Launcher Pro Plus. If you have them both, what is happening to the widgets that are on the launcher you're not using (including the stock launcher). Are those widgets drawing power to update, even though you aren't seeing them? Should you delete all widgets, except for the launcher you're currently using?
     
  2. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11,966
    Likes Received:
    1,397
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,554
    Current Phone Model:
    Google Pixel
    To my understanding and experimenting, you can only run one launcher at a time.

    From what I experimented with also, if you have certain widgets on one launcher it will stay in that launcher. So you can switch it up every now and then
     
  3. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    Thank you, that part I get. However here's an example:

    I have Beautiful Widgets, a news widget and the Facebook widget running on my stock launcher. All these widgets are updating to a various degree. I decide to try Go Launcher and when I set it up I add the same widgets to that launcher. I then want to try Launcher Pro Plus and I put the same 3 widgets on it as well. I've added an app like Home Switcher to go to each one.

    OK, by the time I'm finished, I have 3 Beautiful Widgets installed, as well as 3 news widgets and 3 Facebook widgets. Are all 3 of each running, meaning I have 9 data polling widgets, or just the 3 on the launcher I'm on?
     
  4. eric.scheman

    eric.scheman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I second that answer. I do the same.
     
  5. kodiak799

    kodiak799 Gold Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    5,856
    Likes Received:
    701
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Ratings:
    +859
    Yeah, with a more powerful phone I may run multiple launchers. Will enable me to have a "work" and "home" set-up. Alternatively I might go with like 3 launchers and have one for news/stocks, another for entertainment, etc...Also a cheap way to get more than the standard 7-9 screens most launchers have. Just not sure how switching would work, since I like the home button to take me back to my default screen rather than prompt me for which launcher to use.

    Only drawback is I'm not sure how multiple launchers and widgets work. I assume if a launcher is not "active", then neither are the widgets.

    But ultimately I'll probably just get around all that with Sweeterhome where shortcut "buttons" can create like sub-screens. Unfortunately seems like the developer has given up on it.
     
  6. mcatdtDroid

    mcatdtDroid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    On days I've gone to theme parks and couldn't power all day.... I set up a stock home launcher with nothing but shortcuts I need. Camera, video, text. That way, it saves power, I have quicl access to the apps I need and it saves the battery. No widgets, just shortcuts and just 1 screen

    sent from my Droid Bionic 3 using a flux capacitor and tapatalk, while driving 88 mph.... thanks Doc, for making texting and driving so easy.
     
  7. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11,966
    Likes Received:
    1,397
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,554
    Current Phone Model:
    Google Pixel
    Whatever launcher you currently use, that's what you'll see.

    Whether that lags the phone or not, I'm not sure. Considering you'd be using only one of the 3 launchers at a time, the other 2 shouldn't take up any resources, but again not sure.
     
  8. kodiak799

    kodiak799 Gold Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    5,856
    Likes Received:
    701
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Ratings:
    +859
    I'm pretty sure other launchers take up memory, at least the stock one. I've always had to delete it when I flash a rom because I've found it does use up ram/resources.

    The newer phones with 1gig of memory shouldn't have a problem though. Not sure what stock ICS will do as far as min ram free, but I'd be good to go if the D1 had double it's current (about 130?). So in theory the newer phones could handle 3 loaded-up launchers, though I'm not sure about battery (in my experience, widgets really don't drain the battery hardly at all, 2% total max).
     
  9. billyk

    billyk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    This is a good question being asked in this thread. Looking forward to more responses.

    Maybe some developers with the last word on this will chime in?
     
  10. CJM

    CJM Super Moderator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10,588
    Likes Received:
    1,665
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +1,807
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    Twitter:
    https://twitter.com/Corey
    Thats what I'm thinking. Since the other launchers arent running, the apps for it wouldnt be running either. But I never ran more than one launcher. One way to check is by going to your running apps and see what running. If you're using LauncherPro and not GoLauncher, but GoLauncher is in the list of running apps, then I was say it could be using whatever apps are associated with GoLauncher.
     
  11. Detonation

    Detonation Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +6
    Many launchers now have "profiles" where you can have different home screen setups that you can switch between. I'm not sure which custom launchers have that option right now, but I know many of the stock launchers (blur, sense) have it built in.
     
  12. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    Yeah, it's the battery I was concerned about. I was thinking about widgets that are polling especially. Take a look at
    The primary thing you get from this video is that widgets that use data use battery life so the fewer the better. If you have 3 launchers, all of them having Facebook as a widget, does that mean you have 3 Facebook widgets that are polling or only the one on the current launcher?

    On my OG Droid when I only had GO Launcher, I removed all widgets from the stock launcher to save battery. I was just curious if that was necessary.
     
Search tags for this page

android launcher multiple profiles

,

does beautiful widgets work with go launcher

,
does having multiple launchers use up ram
,
how to have multiple launchers for galaxy s4
,
how to keep htc 3.6widgets on other launchers
,

launcher with multiple profiles

,
more than one launcher
,
tips for running two home launchers at the same time
,
use two sndroid launcher at same time
,
widgets on multiple launchers