Much simpler guide for rooting (no pc required)

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by Eousphoros, Sep 12, 2010.

  1. Eousphoros

    Eousphoros New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also I recommend using the busybox sh.

    The up arrow should give you what you want
     
    #25 Eousphoros, Sep 12, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2010
  2. pool_shark

    pool_shark Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    Up arrow gives ^[[A
     
  3. Eousphoros

    Eousphoros New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try this.

    - busybox sh
    - set -o vi
     
  4. pool_shark

    pool_shark Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    That's what I did.
    It works for you?
    EDIT: Got it.
     
  5. abruns

    abruns New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    NEwbie here. after entering ./rageagainstthe cage-arm5.bin it says it cannot find adb. No such file or directory. any ideas? Thanks
     
  6. portermac

    portermac Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    Ratings:
    +1
    So I was rooted with easyroot before the update and I really want to get rooted again. My problem has been that all I have are Macs. When I saw this thread I definitely got excited. So, my question is: will this work on Moto Droid? Also, I have easyroot, Rom manager, and Busybox still installed. Would I need to get rid of any of them that could cause complications? Thanks
     
  7. JasonU

    JasonU New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    First, many thanks for the guide, Eousphoros.

    Second, is there an extra step that some of us need to do? I'm stuck at the same point as abruns, I run './rage*.bin' (it mentions not finding adb before quitting), force close the terminal, reopen, and I'm still stuck with a $, not a #.

    Any thoughts?
     
  8. Eousphoros

    Eousphoros New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try enabling USB debugging. Lemme know if that works.

    EDIT: so I just tried disabling USB debugging and got this error. So enabling USB debugging should fix that. I have updated the guide. Thanks for the catch.
     
    #32 Eousphoros, Sep 12, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2010
  9. JasonU

    JasonU New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, that's what it needed.

    Thanks!
     
  10. christim

    christim Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,100
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New England
    Ratings:
    +2

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-2-rooted-help/75277-rooting-mac-osx.html is a good spot to check.

    With all the command line questions...anyone know where the pipe symbol is? I gave up looking for it on my Droid 1 long ago in Terminal Emulator.
     
  11. Eousphoros

    Eousphoros New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The only place I have found it is in the symbol section of the swype keyboard app. :(
     
  12. pool_shark

    pool_shark Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    It's on the regular virtual keyboard too. I used it and I don't use swype.
     
Search tags for this page
how to root droid 1 without computer
,
how to root without a computer
,
how to root without computer
,
root droid 2 without computer
,
root droid without pc
,
root fascinate without pc
,
root phone without computer
,
root samsung fascinate without computer
,

root without computer

,
root without pc