Minor problems after root...

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by MattyP, Sep 27, 2010.

  1. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    After a ton of reading and research, I successfully rooted my Droid 2, and it was quite easy. (As someone said, as long as you can follow simple instructions)

    I have the Superuser icon in my installed apps, and when I tap it it returns a black screen, so according to what I've been reading, I have root.

    However, I procured a "SetCPU" app from the market, for 2 clams, and when I open it it says:

    SetCPU could not obtain root access. Did you allow SetCPU through Superuser permissions? If you checked Superuser permissions and SetCPU still cannot get root, there may be a permissions issue with your ROM. Operating in read only mode.

    If I open Droid2 Bootstrap Recovery, it gives me an error message.

    Also, if I open the terminal emulator, and type "su", it tells me "permission denied"

    So as near as I can tell, I have root, but something isn't 100% correct.

    Would someone be so kind as to point me in the right direction?

    Thanks a bunch! :)
  2. MrKleen
    Offline

    MrKleen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It wouldn't hurt to do the root process again...

    Give the one click method I used a try. Go down the to second post and the instructions are very simple.

    Good Luck, I hope you get it resolved.
  3. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    It was the one click method I used, so on your advice I ran it again. Noticed a couple things in the terminal this time:

    Copying SuperUser.apk
    cp: /system/app/Superuser.apk: Read-only file system

    Copying su
    cp: /system/bin/su: Read-only file system

    Copying busybox
    cp: /system/bin/busybox: Read-only file system

    Unable to chmod /system/bin/su: No such file or directory
    Unable to chmod /system/bin/busybox No such file or directory

    Dismounting
    mount: Operation not permitted

    Congratulataions, you should now be rooted.
    Enter exit once to exit terminal.


    Ran it a third time, and got these same results...

    But still have the Superuser icon in my apps drawer, and SetCPU still cant get root access.
  4. MrKleen
    Offline

    MrKleen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Very strange. I imagine the solution to this problem will be something simple. Someone will come along that knows what's going on and save the day.

    Since I finally rooted my phone I am enjoying flashing stuff again like I did on my D1! Soon your phone will be successfully rooted and you'll be doing the same!

    Good luck!
  5. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    You were absolutely correct sir, it was something very simple. I was reading this thread over at XDA:

    Easier 1-2-3 Droid 2 Root for Windows / Linux / Mac - xda-developers

    I ran doroot1.bat which worked flawlessly. When it took me into adb shell, I entered this at the $

    ./data/local/tmp/rageagainstthecage-arm5.bin


    I then had # in the shell

    I then opened SetCPU and it gained root access, and I set my CPU. Bootstrap recovery did not return the error message and asked for Superuser permissions, and I ran bootstrap recovery and it told me "success". When I tap "Superuser Permissions" in my app drawer, both apps are listed.

    Houston, we have root!!! Thanks very much for your help MrKleen!
  6. Montecarlo97z
    Offline

    Montecarlo97z New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    did u have to load a kernel before u could use setcpu?
  7. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    No, after I ran ./data/local/tmp/rageagainstthecage-arm5.bin it worked like a charm.
  8. Redflea
    Offline

    Redflea New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    We can't load kernels on the D2 yet...but you can use SetCPU to underclock the D2 when the screen is dark, if the temp gets to a certain level, or if the battery reaches a certain level.
  9. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Thats what I did, I set up two "profiles" in SetCPU, one for when the screen is dark, and one for when it's charging. You can also set "priority" for each profile, so that one will take precedence over the other, depending on the situation. My D2 is soooooooo much faster now with the CPU clocked up, yet the screen off profile keeps it from gnawing on the battery. Even with the CPU on max, it has still lasted all day, and I have been on it and installing apps and playing around with it.
  10. Montecarlo97z
    Offline

    Montecarlo97z New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what settings are you using to clock up the CPU? i i have the profile set to screen off having it on 300 max 300 min
  11. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    The general settings I have it set at 1000 MHz Max, 800 MHz Min

    Screen off I have the same, 300 Max 300 Min

    Charging/Full I have it set to 600 Max, 300 Min (I only charge it when I'm sleeping)
  12. Montecarlo97z
    Offline

    Montecarlo97z New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    have you touched any of the advanced settings?
  13. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    That would be a negative, I need to learn a bit more about those settings before touching them, I saw a thread somewhere about overclocking, but it was long and involved and I didn't have time to read it all.
  14. Redflea
    Offline

    Redflea New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can't overclock the D2 (yet) as the bootloader is still locked and we can't install custom kernels.
  15. Montecarlo97z
    Offline

    Montecarlo97z New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    apparently i need to stay out of the other droid hacking forms lol
Search tags for this page
bootstrap read only file system
,
did you allow superuser permissions
,
error did you allow superuser
,

error did you allow superuser permissions

,
error dud you allow suoeruser permisions
,
error: did you allow superuser?
,
error:did you allow superuser permissions
,
unable to chmod su: operation not permitted