Market

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by flannbarr, Nov 11, 2009.

  1. flannbarr
    Offline

    flannbarr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Why do I get "a network error has occurred..." when I select market?
  2. medicTHREE
    Offline

    medicTHREE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you having any browser problems? Email? Remove battery, let sit for 30 seconds, and restart. Report back
  3. pope66682
    Offline

    pope66682 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boston
    Try removing or replacing battery. It could be down for updating?
  4. medicTHREE
    Offline

    medicTHREE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It is not down. I am in it now.
  5. flannbarr
    Offline

    flannbarr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, the browser does not come up either. Will this correct itself or do I have to take out the battery?
  6. medicTHREE
    Offline

    medicTHREE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Take out the battery, it is quick and painless. This is something you should do periodically. Make sure that you aren't in airplane mode(i think it tells you if you are and try to use data). Then call vzw if you have no success at this point. There could be a data outage in your area.
  7. flannbarr
    Offline

    flannbarr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My reception only has one bar so that is probably the problem.
  8. medicTHREE
    Offline

    medicTHREE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OMG. Just pull the battery out and see. You will hurt nothing and it is important to do this from time to time.

    Further, "bars" is not relative. Is the 3G icon white or grey. If there are ANY bars and 3G it should work. Just pull the damn battery!
  9. flannbarr
    Offline

    flannbarr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I already did take out the battery several minutes ago and replaced it and it did not work.
  10. flannbarr
    Offline

    flannbarr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no 3G. Must be bad reception.
  11. medicTHREE
    Offline

    medicTHREE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    call vzw and ask about outages
  12. flannbarr
    Offline

    flannbarr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    FYI-it was just a lack of quality reception that caused this problem.
  13. medicTHREE
    Offline

    medicTHREE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It was a lack of 3G. you could have excellent reception but no 3g. If you are out of 3g range then you won't have data on your device.
Similar Threads
  1. msu
    Replies:
    24
    Views:
    1,314
  2. lbeberdick
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,253
Loading...
Search tags for this page

a network error has occurred android

,
andriod app says a network error has occurred
,
applanet.net
,
wpdn market network error has occurred