Market search

Discussion in 'Droid X Tech Support' started by erict, Nov 6, 2010.

  1. erict

    erict Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you clear all my searches I have done in the market?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  2. chkmate

    chkmate Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Round Rock, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go to settings/applications/manage applications/ hit running tab, then scroll down to Market, click it and clear data. This will make you have to agree to terms next time you start up Market. It will be like a first time run.

    You can try clearing cache first, but think you have to clear data.
     
  3. erict

    erict Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can only clear cache. I don't have a clear data button. I am running 2.1.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  4. chkmate

    chkmate Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Round Rock, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh! Then I'm not sure, sorry.

    Why the long wait for 2.2 OTA?
     
  5. erict

    erict Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Too many bugs so I will sit and wait for a better firmware update or fix.
     
  6. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you sure you selected market and not market updater?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  7. chkmate

    chkmate Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Round Rock, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't blame you for that. Well, good luck and I hope you find your answer.

    I'm rooted and went into Root Explorer to see if there was a way to do it in there. I can't find a way. But someone will probably come along with some way to resolve that for ya:)
     
  8. erict

    erict Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup. Went to applications and clicked on running then market and I only have an option to clear cache.
     
  9. erict

    erict Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am a firm believer for keeping any firmware up to date but I just don't get the 2.2 release. I have read that it fixed issues that 2.1 had but created some of it's own. I have had no issues with 2.1 and don't want to create them now and spend more time fixing them then using this great phone. I'm sure they will get it right.