Looking for help with getting data working on Liberty ROM

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by devinmrn, Jan 22, 2011.

  1. devinmrn

    devinmrn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. kptphalkon

    kptphalkon Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
    Bump

    Sent from the F-Zero cockpit on my D2G
     
  3. devinmrn

    devinmrn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the bump, Id really like to get data working soon.

    Regards,
    Devin Morin
     
  4. Psj77

    Psj77 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    good luck with this! I'd help if I knew how to work this stuff :/
     
  5. buryboi

    buryboi Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    To get data working:

    Compare liberty build.prop with fission build.prop

    In the last section "additional build properties"

    persist.ril.modem.ttydevice=/dev/ttyUSB0

    should be

    "persist.ril.modem.ttydevice=/dev/ttyUSB4"

    Also, the liberty build.prop is missing all of the Global data setting.

    Haven't messed with camera or GPS yet
     
Search tags for this page

liberty rom droid x2 data roaming