1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Looking for help with getting data working on Liberty ROM

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by devinmrn, Jan 22, 2011.

  1. devinmrn
    Offline

    devinmrn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  2. kptphalkon
    Offline

    kptphalkon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Bump

    Sent from the F-Zero cockpit on my D2G
  3. devinmrn
    Offline

    devinmrn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the bump, Id really like to get data working soon.

    Regards,
    Devin Morin
  4. Psj77
    Offline

    Psj77 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    good luck with this! I'd help if I knew how to work this stuff :/
  5. buryboi
    Offline

    buryboi Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    To get data working:

    Compare liberty build.prop with fission build.prop

    In the last section "additional build properties"

    persist.ril.modem.ttydevice=/dev/ttyUSB0

    should be

    "persist.ril.modem.ttydevice=/dev/ttyUSB4"

    Also, the liberty build.prop is missing all of the Global data setting.

    Haven't messed with camera or GPS yet
Search tags for this page

liberty rom droid x2 data roaming