locale on droid

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by mouthfull, Nov 8, 2009.

  1. Stigy

    Stigy Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am sure the release notes/change log will let us know when the GPS on the Droid has been fixed.

    Just be patient :D
     
  2. Quickster357

    Quickster357 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Frigid North of Central US
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just wait for the Dec. 11th update. All will be good then. :)
     
  3. M1dnite

    M1dnite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Walled Lake, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Regardless it uses it to gain your location. For example, when I am driving there are WIFI's that I hit. And it ses it that to determine my location with the GPS. Try it before you knock it and read the FAQ. It's in there.
     
  4. mouthfull

    mouthfull New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just downloaded an update this morning and for the first time it knew I was "home"!
     
    #28 mouthfull, Nov 14, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2009
  5. halo0

    halo0 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got the update too, still doesn't work. It jumps back and forth from home to default when I'm at home!
     
  6. Odysseus

    Odysseus New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Of course the gps is funky indoors. The signal is being blocked...
     
  7. halo0

    halo0 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It has my wifi signal too. If the app can't figure out how to not randomly switch modes whenever it loses a GPS signal then it is simply useless. If it loses a signal then it should simply stay in the mode it's in until it receives conflicting information.
     
  8. brian.bsi

    brian.bsi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Locate

    I love the idea of this app. H#ll I would even pay for it if they could get the gps to work correctly. For now I have uninstalled it. It seemed to me that the gps plug in effect the way the gps in maps worked. It would report incorrectly to the same location locate put me for about a min. I will defiantly reinstall the app as soon as it works with the Droid
     
  9. jmilt13

    jmilt13 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I concur that its still not working with the most recent update, GPS is out of whack.

    Hope it gets fixed soon...
     
  10. jmilt13

    jmilt13 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Check that..

    I just downloaded 0.694 and it appears to be working, will confirm later today when I leave the house.

    0.693 definitely did not work.
     
  11. brian.bsi

    brian.bsi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I sent the developer problem request. They just replied with a new version on the market place. The GPS seems to work. I had to have the GPS plugin UNinstalled. With it install it did not work. could some else confirm. Version .694

    Brian
     
  12. jmilt13

    jmilt13 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    0.694 is confirmed as functioning...
     
Search tags for this page

droid razr norwegian locale